Delaware Code
Chapter 4. DEFENSES TO CRIMINAL LIABILITY
§ 421. Voluntary intoxication.
The fact that a criminal act was committed while the person committing such act was in a state of intoxication, or was committed because of such intoxication, is no defense to any criminal charge if the intoxication was voluntary.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
§ 401. Mental illness or psychiatric disorder.
§ 402. Rules to prescribe procedures for psychiatric examination; testimony of psychiatrist or other expert.
§ 403. Verdict of “not guilty by reason of insanity;” commitment to Delaware Psychiatric Center of persons no longer endangering the public safety; periodic review of commitments to Delaware Psychiatric Center; participation of patient in treatment p...
§ 404. Confinement in Delaware Psychiatric Center of persons too mentally ill to stand trial; requiring State to prove prima facie case in such circumstances; adjustment of sentences.
§ 405. Confinement in Delaware Psychiatric Center of persons developing mental illness after conviction but before sentencing; adjustment of sentences.
§ 406. Transfer of convicted persons becoming mentally disabled from prison to Delaware Psychiatric Center; appointment of physicians to conduct inquiry; expenses of transfer.
§ 408. Verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill” — Sentence; confinement; discharge from treating facility.
§ 409. Verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill” — Parole; probation.
§ 422. Intoxication not mental illness.
§ 423. Involuntary intoxication as a defense.
§ 424. Definitions relating to intoxication.
§ 431. Duress as affirmative defense; defense unavailable in certain situations.
§ 432. Entrapment as affirmative defense; defense unavailable in certain situations.
§ 441. Ignorance or mistake of fact as defense.
§ 451. Consent of victim to acts not involving physical injury as defense.
§ 452. Consent of victim to inflictions of physical injury as defense.
§ 453. Circumstances negativing consent as defense.
§ 454. Knowledge of victim's age.
§ 461. Justification — A defense.
§ 462. Justification — Execution of public duty.
§ 463. Justification — Choice of evils.
§ 464. Justification — Use of force in self-protection.
§ 465. Justification — Use of force for the protection of other persons.
§ 466. Justification — Use of force for the protection of property.
§ 467. Justification — Use of force in law enforcement.
§ 468. Justification — Use of force by persons with special responsibility for care, discipline or safety of others.
§ 469. Justification — Person unlawfully in dwelling.
§ 470. Provisions generally applicable to justification.
§ 471. Definitions relating to justification.
§ 475. Immunity as an affirmative defense.
§ 476. Racketeering activities; excluded defenses.
§ 477. Organized crime; renunciation.