Delaware Code
Chapter 39. CASUALTY INSURANCE CONTRACTS
§ 3902. Uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage; insolvency of insurer.
(a) No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is pr
* * *
(b) Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.
(1) Acceptance of such additional coverage shall operate to amend the policy's uninsured coverage to pay for bodily injury damage that the insured or his or her legal representative are legally entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle.
(2) An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident are less than the damages sustained by the insured. These limits shall be stated in the declaration sheet of the policy.
(3) The insurer shall not be obligated to make any payment under this coverage until after the limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement or judgments.
(4) An insured who executes a release of a single tortfeasor owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle in exchange for payment of the entire limits of liability insurance afforded by the tortfeasor's liability insurer shall continue to be legally entitled to recover against that tortfeasor for the purposes of recovery against the insured's underinsurance carrier. An insured who executes a release of 1 of multiple tortfeasors shall have rights against that tortfeasor and the insured's underinsurance carrier determined in accordance with the Uniform Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors Act [Chapter 63 of Title 10] and paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(c) The affording of insurance under this section to more than 1 person or to more than 1 vehicle shall not operate to increase the limits of the insurer's liability. When 2 or more vehicles owned or leased by persons residing in the same household are insured by the same insurer or affiliated insurers, the limits of liability shall apply separately to each vehicle as stated in the declaration sheet, but shall not exceed the highest limit of liability applicable to any 1 vehicle.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 18 - Insurance Code
§ 3901. Contracts subject to general provisions.
§ 3903. Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile policy; definitions; scope. [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 5]
§ 3904. Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile policy — Reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal.
§ 3905. Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile policy — Notice of cancellation or intention not to renew; notice of reasons [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 390, § 8].
§ 3906. Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile policy — Appeal to the Commissioner; order.
§ 3907. Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile policy — Nonliability as to information; statements.
* * *