Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 97 - Municipalities: General Provisions
Section 7-147. - Regulation of obstructions in waterways.
(a) Any town, city or borough may, within its jurisdiction, establish by ordinance lines along any part of any waterway beyond which, in the direction of the waterway, no permanent obstruction or encroachment shall be placed by any private person or any firm or corporation, unless permission is granted in writing by the legislative body of the town, city or borough or by the municipal board, commission, department or inland wetlands agency which the legislative body may authorize by ordinance to administer the provisions of this section. In establishing such lines, the legislative body or such board, commission, department or inland wetlands agency shall base their location on the boundaries of the area which would be inundated by a flood similar in size to one or more recorded floods which have caused extensive damages in such area or on a size of flood computed by accepted methods applicable generally throughout the state or a region thereof. The determination of the size of the flood and the boundaries of the inundated area shall take into consideration the effects of probable future developments. The position of the lines may vary from the boundaries of the inundated area so as to minimize the area of land to be regulated when a portion of the inundated area does not contribute to the flood-carrying capacity of the waterway. The position of the lines shall, insofar as practical, equitably affect riparian properties and interests depending upon existing topography and shall be interdependent throughout the reaches of the waterway, and shall conform with the requirements of the federal government imposed as conditions for the construction of flood control projects. When the existing waterway, because of natural or man-made constrictions, is such that such lines cannot be established by standard engineering methods, a channel may be adopted, whereby the removal of such constrictions may be anticipated so that reasonable lines can be established by methods applicable to the state generally. When the flood boundary falls along the channel banks, the lines shall be placed at the top of the bank.
(b) The legislative body or such board, commission, department or inland wetlands agency may grant or deny permission based on a finding of the effect of the obstruction or encroachment on the flood-carrying and water storage capacity of the waterways and flood plains, flood heights, hazards to life and property, the protection and preservation of the natural resources and ecosystems of the municipality including, but not limited to, ground and surface water, animal, plant and aquatic life, nutrient exchange and energy flow with due consideration given to the results of similar encroachments constructed along the reach of the waterway. Wherever there is a city or borough within a town, the town shall have authority to establish such lines for such of its area as is not within such city or borough, and the city or borough shall have such authority within its boundaries. Any two or more adjoining municipalities shall have
* * *