Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 97 - Municipalities: General Provisions
Section 7-130i. - Rates, rents, fees and charges.
The authority is authorized to fix, revise, charge and collect rates, rents, fees and charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by each project and to contract with any person, partnership, association or corporation, or other body, public or private, in respect thereof. Such rates, rents, fees and charges shall be fixed and adjusted in respect of the aggregate of rates, rents, fees and charges from such project so as to provide funds sufficient with other revenues, if any, (1) to pay the cost of maintaining, repairing and operating the project and each and every portion thereof, to the extent that the payment of such cost has not otherwise been adequately provided for, (2) to pay the principal of and the interest on outstanding revenue bonds of the authority issued in respect of such project as the same shall become due and payable, and (3) to create and maintain reserves required or provided for in any resolution authorizing, or trust agreement securing, such revenue bonds of the authority. Such rates, rents, fees and charges shall not be subject to supervision or regulation by any department, commission, board, body, bureau or agency of this state other than the authority. A sufficient amount of the revenues derived in respect of a project, except such part of such revenues as may be necessary to pay the cost of maintenance, repair and operation and to provide reserves and for renewals, replacements, extensions, enlargements and improvements as may be provided for in the resolution authorizing the issuance of any revenue bonds of the authority or in the trust agreement securing the same, shall be set aside at such regular intervals as may be provided in such resolution or trust agreement in a sinking or other similar fund which is hereby pledged to, and charged with, the payment of the principal of and the interest on such revenue bonds as the same shall become due, and the redemption price or the purchase price of bonds retired by call or purchase as therein provided. Such pledge shall be valid and binding from the time when the pledge is made; the rates, rents, fees and charges and other revenues or other moneys so pledged and thereafter received by the authority shall immediately be subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical delivery thereof or further act, and the lien of any such pledge shall be valid and binding as against all parties having claims of any kind in tort, contract or otherwise against the authority, irrespective of whether such parties have notice thereof. Neither the resolution nor any trust indenture or agreement by which a pledge is created need be filed or recorded except in the records of the authority. The use and disposition of moneys to the credit of such sinking or other similar fund shall be subject to the provisions of the resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds or of such trust agreement. Except as may otherwise be provided in such resolution or such trust indenture or agreement, such sinking or other similar fund shall be a fund for all such revenue bonds issued to finance projects of such authority without distinction or priority of one over another.
(February, 1965, P.A. 460, S. 10.)
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Section 7-101. - Town seal.
Section 7-101a. - Protection of municipal officers and municipal employees from damage suits. Reimbursement of defense expenses. Liability insurance. Time limit for filing notice and commencement of action.
Section 7-102. - Signposts.
Section 7-103. - Resignation of municipal officers.
Section 7-104. - Refusal of elected official to accept or perform duties.
Section 7-105. - Oath of assessors, board of assessment appeals and tax collectors.
Section 7-105a. - Office of grand juror abolished.
Section 7-106. - Oath of grand jurors.
Section 7-107. - Vacancy appointments by selectmen.
Section 7-108. - City or borough liable for damage done by mobs.
Section 7-109. - Destruction of documents.
Section 7-110. - Official publications of towns, cities and boroughs to be filed in State Library. Intangible publications.
Section 7-111. - Proof of claims against municipality.
Section 7-112. - Rate of wages and citizens' preference in work on public buildings.
Section 7-113. - Marking of bounds of towns, cities and boroughs.
Section 7-114. - Renewal of boundary lines.
Section 7-115. - Establishment of disputed boundaries.
Section 7-116 to 7-118. - Street and curb lines. Sidewalks. Construction, maintenance and use of sidewalks.
Section 7-118a. - Curbs and sidewalks to be designed with cuts at pedestrian crosswalks.
Section 7-119 and 7-120. - Hearing; appeal. Assignment of street numbers.
Section 7-121. - Making of specific appropriations.
Section 7-121a. - Municipal loans to nonpublic schools for construction or renovation.
Section 7-121b. - Contracts with regional water authorities.
Section 7-121c. - Municipal guarantee of notes and bonds issued by water authority re water distribution system.
Section 7-121d. - Municipality may request state review of contract with engineering consultant re wastewater.
Section 7-121e. - Sewage treatment facility improvement trust fund.
Section 7-121f. - Municipal Electric Consumer Advocate.
Section 7-121m. - Notice of actions concerning real property in other municipalities.
Section 7-121n. - Sustainable energy program.
Section 7-122. - Sites for armories. Appropriations.
Section 7-122a. - Municipal fallout shelters and civil preparedness facilities.
Section 7-122b. - Allocation of funds for art work in construction or remodeling of municipal buildings.
Section 7-123 to 7-125. - Appropriations for: Military organizations, hospitals, health care facilities and public health nursing organizations; insect and plant disease control; Memorial Day and Old Home Week.
* * *