Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 97 - Municipalities: General Provisions
Section 7-101a. - Protection of municipal officers and municipal employees from damage suits. Reimbursement of defense expenses. Liability insurance. Time limit for filing notice and commencement of action.
* * *
(b) In addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) of this section, each municipality shall protect and save harmless any such municipal officer or municipal employee from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand or suit instituted against such officer or employee by reason of alleged malicious, wanton or wilful act or ultra vires act, on the part of such officer or employee while acting in the discharge of his duties. In the event such officer or employee has a judgment entered against him for a malicious, wanton or wilful act in a court of law, such municipality shall be reimbursed by such officer or employee for expenses it incurred in providing such defense and shall not be held liable to such officer and employee for any financial loss or expense resulting from such act.
(c) Each such municipality may insure against the liability imposed by this section in any insurance company organized in this state or in any insurance company of another state authorized to write such insurance in this state or may elect to act as self-insurer of such liability.
(d) No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued.
(e) For the purposes of this section “municipality” means any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city, consolidated town and borough, district, district department of health, or authority established by the general statutes, a special act or local law, ordinance or charter or any public agency.
(1971, P.A. 726; P.A. 75-408, S. 1; P.A. 77-399; P.A. 80-403, S. 9, 10; P.A. 89-212, S. 11; 89-378.)
History: P.A. 75-408 included both elected and appointed members and included members of councils as well as of board, committees and commissions in indemnification and added claims arising from infringement of civil rights; P.A. 77-399 substituted “municipal officer” for “member” and included officers of agencies and full-time municipal employees, inserted new provisions re protection against alleged malicious, wanton, wilful etc. acts as Subsec. (b), making previous provisions Subsecs. (a) and (c); P.A. 80-403 added Subsec. (d) re limits on notice and commencement of action; P.A. 89-212 amended Subsec. (a) to include members of local emergency planning committees in indemnification; P.A. 89-378 substituted “municipality” for “town, city, borough, consolidated town and city and consolidated town and borough”, added Subsec. (e) defining municipality, extended the protection to part-time employees, and provided for reimbursement to a municipality if a judgment is entered against an officer or employee for a malicious, wanton or wilful act.
See Sec. 7-465 re liability of municipality for damages caused by employees.
See Sec. 10-235 re indemnification of school personnel.
* * *