Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 960 - Information, Procedure and Bail
Section 54-64a. - Release by judicial authority.
(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section, when any arrested person is presented before the Superior Court, said court shall, in bailable offenses, promptly order the release of such person upon the first of the followi
* * *
(2) The court may, in determining what conditions of release will reasonably ensure the appearance of the arrested person in court and that the safety of any other person will not be endangered, consider the following factors: (A) The nature and circumstances of the offense, (B) such person's record of previous convictions, (C) such person's past record of appearance in court after being admitted to bail, (D) such person's family ties, (E) such person's employment record, (F) such person's financial resources, character and mental condition, (G) such person's community ties, (H) the number and seriousness of charges pending against the arrested person, (I) the weight of the evidence against the arrested person, (J) the arrested person's history of violence, (K) whether the arrested person has previously been convicted of similar offenses while released on bond, (L) the likelihood based upon the expressed intention of the arrested person that such person will commit another crime while released, and (M) the heightened risk posed to victims of family violence by violations of conditions of release and court orders of protection.
(3) When imposing conditions of release under this subsection, the court shall state for the record any factors under subdivision (2) of this subsection that it considered and the findings that it made as to the danger, if any, that the arrested person might pose to the safety of any other person upon the arrested person's release that caused the court to impose the specific conditions of release that it imposed.
(c) If the court determines that a nonfinancial condition of release should be imposed pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the court shall order the pretrial release of the person subject to the least restrictive condition or combination of conditions that the court determines will reasonably ensure the appearance of the arrested person in court and, with respect to the release of the person pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, that the safety of any other person will not be endangered, which conditions may include an order that the arrested person do one or more of the following: (1) Remain under the supervision of a designated person or organization; (2) comply with specified restrictions on such person's travel, association or place of abode; (3) not engage in specified activities, including the use or possession of a dangerous weapon, an intoxicant or a controlled substance; (4) provide sureties of the peace pursuant to section 54-56f under supervision of a designated bail commissioner or intake, assessment and referral specialist employed by the Judicial Branch; (5) avoid all contact with an alleged victim of the crime and with a potential witness who may testify concerning the offense; (6) maintain employment or, if unemployed, actively seek employment; (7) maintain or commence an educational program; (8) be subject to electronic monitoring; or (9) satisfy any other condition that is reasonably necessary to ensure the appearance of the person in court and that the safety of any other person will not be endangered. The court shall state on the record its reasons for imposing any such nonfinancial condition.
(d) If the arrested person is not released, the court shall order him committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction until he is released or discharged in due course of law.
(e) The court may require that the person subject to electronic monitoring pursuant to subsection (c) of this section pay directly to the electronic monitoring service provider a fee for the cost of such electronic monitoring services. If the court finds that the person subject to electronic monitoring is indigent and unable to pay the costs of electronic monitoring services, the court shall waive such costs. Any contract entered into by the Judicial Branch and the electronic monitoring service provider shall include a provision stating that the total cost for electronic monitoring services shall not exceed five dollars per day. Such amount shall be indexed annually to reflect the rate of inflation.
(1961, P.A. 38; 1963, P.A. 11; 1967, P.A. 549, S. 12; P.A. 74-183, S. 146, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 546, 681; P.A. 77-452, S. 39, 72; P.A. 80-313, S. 16; P.A. 81-437, S. 9, 12; P.A. 89-390, S. 13, 37; P.A. 90-213, S. 51; 90-261, S. 9; P.A. 91-406, S. 13, 29; P.A. 99-186, S. 5; 99-187, S. 2; P.A. 00-141, S. 2, 3; P.A. 01-84, S. 25, 26; P.A. 03-278, S. 107; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 25; P.A. 10-43, S. 25; P.A. 12-133, S. 38; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 94; P.A. 14-122, S. 60; P.A. 17-145, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 205; P.A. 21-78, S. 16.)
History: 1963 act added authority for taking a bond when court was not in criminal session by any one authorized under Sec. 54-64; 1967 act, effective October 1, 1968, provided for alternatives to bond with surety and provided for making release arrangements when accused is presented before court; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-452 deleted wording which implies power to refuse accused bail if “custody is found to be necessary to provide reasonable assurance of his appearance”, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 80-313 restated existing provisions and required that arrested person who is not released be committed to custody of commissioner of correction until released or discharged in due course of law; P.A. 81-437 added provision distinguishing between two types of release upon execution of written promise to appear without special conditions and with nonfinancial conditions; P.A. 89-390 added provisions authorizing the court to order a drug-dependent person to submit to a urinalysis drug test and participate in a program of periodic drug testing and treatment and specifying that the results of any such drug test shall be inadmissible in a criminal proceeding concerning such person; P.A. 90-213 designated former provisions re conditions of release and drug testing as Subsec. (a) and amended said Subsec. to provide that the court find the condition of release sufficient to reasonably assure “that the safety of any other person will not be endangered”, added Subsec. (b) authorizing the court to consider certain enumerated factors in determining the conditions of release that will reasonably assure
* * *