Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 961a - Criminal Records
Section 54-142r. - Availability of data in criminal justice information system. Procedures for obtaining data.
(a) Any data in a criminal justice information system, as defined in section 54-142q, shall be available to the Commissioner of Administrative Services and the executive director of a division of or unit within the Judicial Department that oversees information technology, or to such persons' designees, for the purpose of maintaining and administering said system.
(b) Any data in said system from an information system of a criminal justice agency, as defined in subsection (b) of section 54-142g, that is available to the public under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, shall be obtained from the agency from which such data originated. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall provide to any person who submits a request for such data to the Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board, pursuant to said act, the name and address of the agency from which such data originated.
(P.A. 05-178, S. 2; P.A. 06-196, S. 187; P.A. 11-51, S. 76; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 102, 105.)
History: P.A. 06-196 made technical changes, effective June 7, 2006; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Chief Information Officer of the Department of Information Technology” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Administrative Services” in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 2011; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “the offender-based tracking system” with “a criminal justice information system” and amended Subsec. (b) to replace “Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management” with “Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, effective October 31, 2017.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Section 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). - Erasure of criminal records.
Section 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). *(See end of section for - Erasure of criminal records.
Section 54-142b. (Formerly Sec. 54-90a). - Erasure of record of girl found guilty of being in manifest danger.
Section 54-142c. - Disclosure of erased records.
Section 54-142d. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Destruction of record of decriminalized offense.
Section 54-142e. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Duty of consumer reporting agency to update and delete erased criminal records. Judicial Department to make available information to identify erased records.
Section 54-142f. - Council on the Collateral Consequences of a Criminal Record. Established. Membership. Chairpersons. Administrative staff. Report.
Section 54-142g. - *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (b) and effective date.) Definitions.
Section 54-142h. - Data collection; audit; maintenance of records and log.
Section 54-142i. - Duties of criminal justice agencies re collection, storage and dissemination of criminal history record information.
Section 54-142j. - Adoption of regulations and procedures.
Section 54-142k. - *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (d) and effective date.) Availability of conviction information and nonconviction information.
Section 54-142l. - Challenge to completeness or accuracy of record.
Section 54-142m. - Disclosure of nonconviction information by criminal justice agency.
Section 54-142n. - Further provisions for disclosure of nonconviction information.
Section 54-142o. - Dissemination of nonconviction information to noncriminal justice agencies.
Section 54-142p. - Letter of criminal record or no criminal record to enter United States or foreign nation.
Section 54-142q. - Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board. Membership. Duties and responsibilities. Access to information.
Section 54-142s. - State-wide information technology system for sharing of criminal justice information.
Section 54-142t. - (Note: This section is effective January 1, 2023.) Automated process for erasure of criminal records.
Section 54-142u. - (Note: This section is effective January 1, 2023.) Automatic erasure of record of person for certain cannabis possession convictions.
Section 54-142v. - (Note: This section is effective July 1, 2022.) Erasure of record of person for certain cannabis convictions for possession, possession or use of paraphernalia or manufacture or for distribution, sale, prescription, administration...