Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 961a - Criminal Records
Section 54-142d. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Destruction of record of decriminalized offense.
Whenever any person has been convicted of an offense in any court in this state and such offense has been decriminalized subsequent to the date of such conviction, such person may file a petition with the superior court at the location in which such conviction was effected, or with the superior court at the location having custody of the records of such conviction or with the records center of the Judicial Department if such conviction was in the Court of Common Pleas, Circuit Court, municipal court or by a trial justice, for an order of erasure, and the Superior Court or records center of the Judicial Department shall direct all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney pertaining to such case to be physically destroyed.
(P.A. 83-6.)
*Note: On and after January 1, 2023, this section, as amended by section 4 of public act 21-32, is to read as follows:
“Sec. 54-142d. Destruction of record of decriminalized offense. Whenever any person has been convicted of an offense in any court in this state and such offense has been decriminalized subsequent to the date of such conviction, such person may file a petition with the superior court at the location in which such conviction was effected, or with the superior court at the location having custody of the records of such conviction if such conviction was in the Court of Common Pleas, Circuit Court, municipal court or by a trial justice, in the Superior Court where venue would currently exist for criminal prosecution, for an order of erasure, and the Superior Court shall immediately direct all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney pertaining to such offense to be physically destroyed.”
(P.A. 83-6; P.A. 21-32, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 21-32 deleted references to records center of Judicial Department, added “in the Superior Court where venue would currently exist for criminal prosecution,”, added “immediately” re directing destruction of certain records, and made a technical change, effective January 1, 2023.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Section 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). - Erasure of criminal records.
Section 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). *(See end of section for - Erasure of criminal records.
Section 54-142b. (Formerly Sec. 54-90a). - Erasure of record of girl found guilty of being in manifest danger.
Section 54-142c. - Disclosure of erased records.
Section 54-142e. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Duty of consumer reporting agency to update and delete erased criminal records. Judicial Department to make available information to identify erased records.
Section 54-142f. - Council on the Collateral Consequences of a Criminal Record. Established. Membership. Chairpersons. Administrative staff. Report.
Section 54-142g. - *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (b) and effective date.) Definitions.
Section 54-142h. - Data collection; audit; maintenance of records and log.
Section 54-142i. - Duties of criminal justice agencies re collection, storage and dissemination of criminal history record information.
Section 54-142j. - Adoption of regulations and procedures.
Section 54-142k. - *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (d) and effective date.) Availability of conviction information and nonconviction information.
Section 54-142l. - Challenge to completeness or accuracy of record.
Section 54-142m. - Disclosure of nonconviction information by criminal justice agency.
Section 54-142n. - Further provisions for disclosure of nonconviction information.
Section 54-142o. - Dissemination of nonconviction information to noncriminal justice agencies.
Section 54-142p. - Letter of criminal record or no criminal record to enter United States or foreign nation.
Section 54-142q. - Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board. Membership. Duties and responsibilities. Access to information.
Section 54-142r. - Availability of data in criminal justice information system. Procedures for obtaining data.
Section 54-142s. - State-wide information technology system for sharing of criminal justice information.
Section 54-142t. - (Note: This section is effective January 1, 2023.) Automated process for erasure of criminal records.
Section 54-142u. - (Note: This section is effective January 1, 2023.) Automatic erasure of record of person for certain cannabis possession convictions.
Section 54-142v. - (Note: This section is effective July 1, 2022.) Erasure of record of person for certain cannabis convictions for possession, possession or use of paraphernalia or manufacture or for distribution, sale, prescription, administration...