Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 951 - Penal Code: Statutory Construction; Principles of Criminal Liability
Section 53a-9. - Lack of criminal responsibility; absence of prosecution or conviction not a defense.
In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8 it shall not be a defense that: (1) Such other person is not guilty of the offense in question because of lack of criminal responsibility or legal capacity or awareness of the criminal nature of the conduct in question or of the defendant's criminal purpose or because of other factors precluding the mental state required for the commission of the offense in question; or (2) such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based upon the conduct in question, or has been acquitted thereof, or has legal immunity from prosecution therefor; or (3) the offense in question, as defined, can be committed only by a particular class or classes of persons, and the defendant, not belonging to such class or classes, is for that reason legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 9.)
Cited. 179 C. 1; 209 C. 75; 242 C. 409. Section clearly abrogates judicially created doctrine of collateral estoppel to the extent that the doctrine would preclude retrial of the issue of the principal's guilt. 270 C. 458.
Cited. 35 CA 138; Id., 360.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Section 53a-4. - Saving clause.
Section 53a-5. - Criminal liability; mental state required.
Section 53a-6. - Effect of ignorance or mistake.
Section 53a-7. - Effect of intoxication.
Section 53a-8. - Criminal liability for acts of another.
Section 53a-10. - Defense.
Section 53a-11. - Criminal liability of individual for conduct in name of or on behalf of corporation or limited liability company.
Section 53a-12. - Defenses; burden of proof.
Section 53a-13. - Lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect as affirmative defense.
Section 53a-14. - Duress as defense.
Section 53a-15. - Entrapment as defense.
Section 53a-16. - Justification as defense.
Section 53a-16a. - Affirmative defense in certain situations involving firearms; exceptions.
Section 53a-16b. - Affirmative defense of coparticipant to offense with firearm.
Section 53a-17. - Conduct required or authorized by law or judicial decree.
Section 53a-18. - Use of reasonable physical force or deadly physical force generally.
Section 53a-19. - Use of physical force in defense of person.
Section 53a-20. - Use of physical force in defense of premises.
Section 53a-21. - Use of physical force in defense of property.
Section 53a-22. - Use of physical force in making arrest or preventing escape.
Section 53a-23. - Use of physical force to resist arrest not justified.