Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 951 - Penal Code: Statutory Construction; Principles of Criminal Liability
Section 53a-5. - Criminal liability; mental state required.
When the commission of an offense defined in this title, or some element of an offense, requires a particular mental state, such mental state is ordinarily designated in the statute defining the offense by use of the terms “intentionally”, “knowingly”, “recklessly” or “criminal negligence”, or by use of terms, such as “with intent to defraud” and “knowing it to be false”, describing a specific kind of intent or knowledge. When one and only one of such terms appears in a statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 5.)
Cited. 173 C. 35; 186 C. 45; 201 C. 505; 202 C. 520; 209 C. 75; 235 C. 477; 242 C. 211. When a statute requires state to prove that defendant intentionally engaged in the statutorily proscribed conduct, section does not require court to presume that the statute requires state to prove that defendant had knowledge of a circumstance described in the statute. 265 C. 35.
Cited. 9 CA 161; Id., 686; 17 CA 339; 19 CA 609; 40 CA 643.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Section 53a-4. - Saving clause.
Section 53a-6. - Effect of ignorance or mistake.
Section 53a-7. - Effect of intoxication.
Section 53a-8. - Criminal liability for acts of another.
Section 53a-9. - Lack of criminal responsibility; absence of prosecution or conviction not a defense.
Section 53a-10. - Defense.
Section 53a-11. - Criminal liability of individual for conduct in name of or on behalf of corporation or limited liability company.
Section 53a-12. - Defenses; burden of proof.
Section 53a-13. - Lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect as affirmative defense.
Section 53a-14. - Duress as defense.
Section 53a-15. - Entrapment as defense.
Section 53a-16. - Justification as defense.
Section 53a-16a. - Affirmative defense in certain situations involving firearms; exceptions.
Section 53a-16b. - Affirmative defense of coparticipant to offense with firearm.
Section 53a-17. - Conduct required or authorized by law or judicial decree.
Section 53a-18. - Use of reasonable physical force or deadly physical force generally.
Section 53a-19. - Use of physical force in defense of person.
Section 53a-20. - Use of physical force in defense of premises.
Section 53a-21. - Use of physical force in defense of property.
Section 53a-22. - Use of physical force in making arrest or preventing escape.
Section 53a-23. - Use of physical force to resist arrest not justified.