Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 951 - Penal Code: Statutory Construction; Principles of Criminal Liability
Section 53a-12. - Defenses; burden of proof.
(a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 12.)
Cited. 186 C. 414; 191 C. 659; 196 C. 519. Instructing jury that it was the state's burden to prove intent beyond a reasonable doubt did not adequately inform jury that it was the state's burden to disprove duress beyond a reasonable doubt. 199 C. 273. Cited. 204 C. 240; 209 C. 75; Id., 733; 218 C. 349; 219 C. 314; 225 C. 450; 227 C. 456; 228 C. 281; 230 C. 183; 236 C. 342.
Cited. 6 CA 701; 8 CA 667; 10 CA 697; 11 CA 665; 14 CA 511; 17 CA 200; Id., 502; judgment reversed, see 213 C. 579.
Cited. 34 CS 612. Statute does not become constitutionally vulnerable by reason of imposing on defendants the burden of establishing affirmative defenses. 35 CS 555.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 186 C. 654; 188 C. 237; Id., 653; 194 C. 376; 203 C. 212; 209 C. 322; 210 C. 110; 220 C. 602; 228 C. 335; 231 C. 484; 232 C. 537; 233 C. 1; 234 C. 381.
Cited. 3 CA 289; 5 CA 338; 10 CA 643, 647; 11 CA 102; 17 CA 97; 20 CA 75; 24 CA 556; Id., 624; 29 CA 262; 31 CA 140; 33 CA 782; 34 CA 368, see also 233 C. 517; 46 CA 216.
Cited. 38 CS 619.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 182 C. 388; 193 C. 695; 207 C. 374; 209 C. 733; 214 C. 540; 217 C. 648; 227 C. 456; 228 C. 281; 229 C. 328; 230 C. 351; 233 C. 403; 236 C. 189; Id., 342; 242 C. 93. Legislature not required to expressly declare an exception to culpability to be an affirmative defense for it to operate as an affirmative defense; statute does not prohibit judicially recognized affirmative defenses. 254 C. 107.
Cited. 12 CA 32; 14 CA 511; 20 CA 342; 24 CA 678; Id., 670; 28 CA 91.
Held unconstitutional insofar as it places a burden of proof on the defense. 33 CS 28.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Section 53a-4. - Saving clause.
Section 53a-5. - Criminal liability; mental state required.
Section 53a-6. - Effect of ignorance or mistake.
Section 53a-7. - Effect of intoxication.
Section 53a-8. - Criminal liability for acts of another.
Section 53a-9. - Lack of criminal responsibility; absence of prosecution or conviction not a defense.
Section 53a-10. - Defense.
Section 53a-11. - Criminal liability of individual for conduct in name of or on behalf of corporation or limited liability company.
Section 53a-13. - Lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect as affirmative defense.
Section 53a-14. - Duress as defense.
Section 53a-15. - Entrapment as defense.
Section 53a-16. - Justification as defense.
Section 53a-16a. - Affirmative defense in certain situations involving firearms; exceptions.
Section 53a-16b. - Affirmative defense of coparticipant to offense with firearm.
Section 53a-17. - Conduct required or authorized by law or judicial decree.
Section 53a-18. - Use of reasonable physical force or deadly physical force generally.
Section 53a-19. - Use of physical force in defense of person.
Section 53a-20. - Use of physical force in defense of premises.
Section 53a-21. - Use of physical force in defense of property.
Section 53a-22. - Use of physical force in making arrest or preventing escape.
Section 53a-23. - Use of physical force to resist arrest not justified.