Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 899 - Evidence
Section 52-174. - Admissibility of records and reports of certain expert witnesses as business entries.
(a) In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, (1) if a physician, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, social worker, mental health professional, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, professional engineer or land surveyor has died prior to the trial of the action, or (2) if such physician, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, social worker, mental health professional, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, professional engineer or land surveyor is physically or mentally disabled at the time of the trial of the action to such an extent that such person is no longer actively engaged in the practice of the profession, the party desiring to offer into evidence the written records and reports of the physician, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, social worker, mental health professional, emergency medical technician, optometrist, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse concerning the patient who suffered the injuries or death, or the reports and scale drawings of the professional engineer or land surveyor concerning matters relevant to the circumstances under which the injuries or death was sustained shall apply to the court in which the action is pending for permission to introduce the evidence. Notice of the application shall be served on the adverse party in the same manner as any other pleading. The court to which the application is made shall determine whether the person is disabled to the extent that the person cannot testify in person in the action. Upon the court finding that the person is so disabled, the matters shall be admissible in evidence as a business entry in accordance with the provisions of section 52-180 when offered by any party in the trial of the action.
(b) In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, pending on October 1, 1977, or brought thereafter, and in all court proceedings in family relations matters, as defined in section 46b-1, or in the Family Support Magistrate Division, pending on October 1, 1998, or brought thereafter, and in all other civil actions pending on October 1, 2001, or brought thereafter, any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician or physician assistant, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, social worker, mental health professional, an emergency medical technician, optometrist or advanced practice registered nurse, may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of such treating physician, physician assistant, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, social worker, mental health professional, emergency medical technician, optometrist or advanced practice registered nurse and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business. The use of any such report or bill in lieu of the testimony of such treating physician, physician assistant, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, social worker, mental health professional, emergency medical technician, optometrist or advanced practice registered nurse shall not give rise to any adverse inference concerning the testimony or lack of testimony of such treating physician, physician assistant, dentist, chiropractor, naturopath, physical
* * *