Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 899 - Evidence
Section 52-172. - Declarations and memoranda of deceased persons.
In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, and by or against the beneficiaries of any life or accident insurance policy insuring a person who is deceased at the time of the trial, the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence. In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, in which any trustee or receiver is an adverse party, the testimony of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, given at his examination, upon the application of such trustee or receiver, shall be received in evidence.
(1949 Rev., S. 7895.)
Statute is comprehensive and does not exclude any memoranda left by decedent. 26 C. 92; 32 C. 518; 42 C. 153. Applies only in favor of those who sue or defend either as personal representatives, heirs and distributees, or purchasers by will; it does not embrace purchasers by contract. 32 C. 509; 56 C. 338; 71 C. 252; 109 C. 311. Statement in will held admissible under statute. 43 C. 123. Endorsement of interest on note by payee, held admissible but insufficient to prove an acknowledgment of indebtedness. 49 C. 495. Cited. 54 C. 243. “Representatives of deceased persons” construed; declaration held inadmissible. 56 C. 106; 109 C. 311. Declaration by testator as to the meaning of his will is inadmissible. 56 C. 167; 91 C. 49. Account books of decedent in his own handwriting are admissible; their weight is for the jury. 57 C. 479. Entries need not refer in terms to the matter in controversy, but may be shown to be relevant aliunde. 63 C. 313. The generality of an oral statement touching the question affects only its weight. Id., 315. An appeal from the probate of a will is not an “action” within the meaning of statute. Id., 413. Statute applies to a suit continued by original plaintiff's executor. Id., 417. Memoranda and declarations inadmissible if decedent has given a deposition covering the case. Id., 419. Declarations must be testified to by one who heard them, and cannot be supplied by evidence of the declarations of another person, since deceased, as to what the intestate said to him. 71 C. 581. Declarations of deceased landowner de his continued ownership, held admissible. 72 C. 479. Does not apply where neither estate nor legal representatives are interested; 80 C. 446; as where question is as to gift made during life; 89 C. 321; or conveyance made during lifetime. 109 C. 311. Purpose of statute includes appeal from allowance of account. 84 C. 662. Applies to statements made after action brought; so makes all statements written or oral admissible, even though deceased could not testify to them, if alive. 86 C. 474. Does not include declarations made to deceased. 87 C. 341. Declaration of deceased landowner admissible in support of title of devisee. 81 C. 219, 228. Statements of one killed by negligent act admissible in action by his administrator. 86 C. 422; 91 C. 728; 109 C. 238. When admissible; not for purchaser by contract. 71 C. 246; 72 C. 693; 109 C. 311. Statement must be relevant and
* * *