Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 884 - Jurors
Section 51-237. - Jurors failing to appear.
Each juror, duly chosen, drawn and summoned, who fails to appear shall be subject to a civil penalty, the amount of which shall be established by the judges of the Superior Court, but the court may excuse such juror from the payment thereof. If a sufficient number of the jurors summoned do not appear, or if for any cause there is not a sufficient number of jurors to make up the panel, the court may order such number of persons who qualify for jury service under section 51-217 to be summoned as may be necessary, as talesmen, and any talesman so summoned who makes default of appearance without sufficient cause shall be subject to a civil penalty, the amount of which shall be established by the judges of the Superior Court. The provisions of this section shall be enforced by the Attorney General within available appropriations.
(1949 Rev., S. 7925; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 99; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5, S. 12, 18; P.A. 84-393, S. 12, 18, 20; P.A. 94-169, S. 15, 20; P.A. 96-179, S. 7; P.A. 10-180, S. 3.)
History: 1959 act deleted reference to justice as empowered to excuse juror or order summoning of talesmen; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5, effective July 1, 1985, and applicable to summoning of jurors for jury duty on and after September 1, 1986, increased fine for failure to appear from $5 to $90 and replaced “judicious electors” with “persons who qualify for jury service under section 51-217”; P.A. 84-393 repealed amendments enacted by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5 and amended Subsec. (a), making provisions applicable to jurors selected and summoned to serve as jurors on or before August 31, 1986, and added Subsec. (b) re fine of juror or talesman failing to appear, increasing fine to $90 and making provisions of Subsec. (b) applicable to jurors selected and summoned to serve on or after September 1, 1986; P.A. 94-169 eliminated obsolete provisions, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 96-179 changed penalty for failure to appear as juror from $90 to an infraction; P.A. 10-180 provided that juror or talesman who fails to appear shall be subject to civil penalty in amount to be established by judges of the Superior Court, deleted provisions re commission of infraction, required Attorney General, within available appropriations, to enforce provisions of section and made a technical change.
Sheriff may of his own motion procure the attendance of persons from whom talesmen can be selected, if required. 47 C. 135. Proper method of drawing jurors as talesmen. 100 C. 730. A court may always, when there is “any cause” therefor, resort to the summoning of talesmen to fill out a jury, even though there are people left on the year's list who have not been called. 138 C. 196. Provisions of Sec. 51-231 concerning procedure for summoning not applicable. 146 C. 59.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Section 51-217. - Qualification of jurors.
Section 51-217a. - Jurors excused from service. Option to be considered for service.
Section 51-217b. - Information for prospective jurors. Postponement of jury service or accommodations for breastfeeding women.
Section 51-218 and 51-219. - Jury service for women. Exemption from jury service.
Section 51-219a. - Duties and powers of Jury Administrator.
Section 51-219b. - How to determine number of jurors to be summoned.
Section 51-219c. - Adjustment in number of jurors.
Section 51-220. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Number of jurors for each town.
Section 51-220a. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Use of electronic processing in selection and summoning of jurors.
Section 51-221 and 51-222. - Jury committees; selection of jurors. Towns failing to file lists of jurors.
Section 51-222a. - Preparation of master or final list.
Section 51-223. - State Jury Commission. Inquiry blanks. Jury lists.
Section 51-224. - Incomplete list. Preparation of subsequent list.
Section 51-225 to 51-228. - Compensation of members of State Jury Commission. Designation of clerks. Preparation of slips with jurors' names and placement in jury boxes. Summoning of jurors for court in Tolland County from Manchester and in Middlesex...
Section 51-229. - Additional jurors may be drawn at any time.
Section 51-230. - Drawing of jurors in judicial districts.
Section 51-231. - Drawing of jurors.
Section 51-231a. - Clerk to furnish slips containing the names of jurors.
Section 51-232. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Summoning of jurors. Juror questionnaire. Reduction of panel. Courthouse.
Section 51-232a. - Modification of date, location or other condition of juror service.
Section 51-232b. - Limitation re summons for jury duty.
Section 51-233. - Verdict not affected by irregularities in summoning jurors.
Section 51-234. - Accommodations for jury panel.
Section 51-235 and 51-236. - Summoning of justice jurors. Return of jury warrant; fine.
Section 51-237a. - Permission for juror to be absent.
Section 51-238. - Judge may direct juror attendance.
Section 51-238a. - Length of term of service as juror.
Section 51-239. - Selection of panel.
Section 51-239a. (Formerly Sec. 51-164e). - Transfer of trial to jury session.
Section 51-239b. (Formerly Sec. 51-164d). - Waiver of jury in civil actions.
Section 51-240. - Examination of jurors in civil actions.
Section 51-241. - Peremptory challenges in civil actions.
Section 51-243. - Alternate jurors in civil cases.
Section 51-243a. - Orientation of jurors.
Section 51-244. - Jurors attending Court of Common Pleas may try civil and criminal causes at same term.
Section 51-245. - Duty of jurors. Prohibited conversations. Fines. Assistance of interpreter for jurors who are deaf or hard of hearing.
Section 51-245a. - Rules re qualification of interpreters to assist jurors who are deaf or hard of hearing.
Section 51-246. - Court may require jury to remain together in certain cases.
* * *