Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 884 - Jurors
Section 51-219a. - Duties and powers of Jury Administrator.
(a) The Jury Administrator, who is appointed in accordance with section 51-10 and subject to supervision by the Chief Court Administrator, shall be responsible for qualifying, summoning, selecting, managing and utilizing jurors in the Superior Court.
(b) The Jury Administrator, subject to the approval of the Chief Court Administrator, shall have the authority to study and to implement procedures for the improvement of jury administration, for the reduction of costs of selection and management of jurors, and for the more effective utilization of jurors.
(c) The Jury Administrator shall have the authority to cancel the service of any juror for good cause, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The town in which the juror resides is reassigned to a different judicial district than that to which the juror was originally summoned, or (2) there is a reduction in the need for jurors. When jury service is canceled due to a reduction in the need for jurors, individuals shall be selected on a random basis for cancellation of jury service.
(d) The Jury Administrator shall have the authority to receive a list of deceased persons from the Department of Public Health and to delete the names of such persons from the lists compiled pursuant to section 51-222a. The Jury Administrator may exclude the names of additional deceased persons if supplied with a death certificate or other proof satisfactory to the Jury Administrator.
(P.A. 76-52, S. 1, 8; P.A. 82-248, S. 122; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5, S. 3, 18; P.A. 84-393, S. 3, 18, 20; P.A. 86-278, S. 3, 12; P.A. 97-200, S. 4; P.A. 98-81, S. 12, 20; P.A. 00-116, S. 2, 7.)
History: P.A. 82-248 replaced “executive secretary of the judicial department” with “chief court administrator”, replaced “state-maintained courts” with “superior court” and inserted Subsec. indicators; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5, effective July 1, 1985, and applicable to summoning of jurors for jury duty on and after September 1, 1986, deleted “qualifying” in Subsec. (a); P.A. 84-393 repealed amendments enacted by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5 and amended Subsec. (a) by providing that Subsec. (a) applies to jurors selected and summoned to serve on or before August 31, 1986, and added Subsec. (b) re duties and powers of jury administrator applicable to jurors selected and summoned to serve on or after September 1, 1986; P.A. 86-278 eliminated repetitive language in Subsec. (b) re duties of jury administrator; P.A. 97-200 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provision re design, implementation and maintenance of a computerized electronic data processing system; P.A. 98-81 added Subsec. (c) re authority of jury administrator to cancel service of juror for good cause, effective May 22, 1998; P.A. 00-116 added Subsec. (d) re authority of Jury Administrator to receive list of deceased persons from Department of Public Health and to delete names of deceased persons, effective September 1, 2000.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Section 51-217. - Qualification of jurors.
Section 51-217a. - Jurors excused from service. Option to be considered for service.
Section 51-217b. - Information for prospective jurors. Postponement of jury service or accommodations for breastfeeding women.
Section 51-218 and 51-219. - Jury service for women. Exemption from jury service.
Section 51-219b. - How to determine number of jurors to be summoned.
Section 51-219c. - Adjustment in number of jurors.
Section 51-220. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Number of jurors for each town.
Section 51-220a. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Use of electronic processing in selection and summoning of jurors.
Section 51-221 and 51-222. - Jury committees; selection of jurors. Towns failing to file lists of jurors.
Section 51-222a. - Preparation of master or final list.
Section 51-223. - State Jury Commission. Inquiry blanks. Jury lists.
Section 51-224. - Incomplete list. Preparation of subsequent list.
Section 51-225 to 51-228. - Compensation of members of State Jury Commission. Designation of clerks. Preparation of slips with jurors' names and placement in jury boxes. Summoning of jurors for court in Tolland County from Manchester and in Middlesex...
Section 51-229. - Additional jurors may be drawn at any time.
Section 51-230. - Drawing of jurors in judicial districts.
Section 51-231. - Drawing of jurors.
Section 51-231a. - Clerk to furnish slips containing the names of jurors.
Section 51-232. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Summoning of jurors. Juror questionnaire. Reduction of panel. Courthouse.
Section 51-232a. - Modification of date, location or other condition of juror service.
Section 51-232b. - Limitation re summons for jury duty.
Section 51-233. - Verdict not affected by irregularities in summoning jurors.
Section 51-234. - Accommodations for jury panel.
Section 51-235 and 51-236. - Summoning of justice jurors. Return of jury warrant; fine.
Section 51-237. - Jurors failing to appear.
Section 51-237a. - Permission for juror to be absent.
Section 51-238. - Judge may direct juror attendance.
Section 51-238a. - Length of term of service as juror.
Section 51-239. - Selection of panel.
Section 51-239a. (Formerly Sec. 51-164e). - Transfer of trial to jury session.
Section 51-239b. (Formerly Sec. 51-164d). - Waiver of jury in civil actions.
Section 51-240. - Examination of jurors in civil actions.
Section 51-241. - Peremptory challenges in civil actions.
Section 51-243. - Alternate jurors in civil cases.
Section 51-243a. - Orientation of jurors.
Section 51-244. - Jurors attending Court of Common Pleas may try civil and criminal causes at same term.
Section 51-245. - Duty of jurors. Prohibited conversations. Fines. Assistance of interpreter for jurors who are deaf or hard of hearing.
* * *