Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 884 - Jurors
Section 51-217. - Qualification of jurors.
(a) All jurors shall be electors, individuals lawfully admitted for permanent residence, as defined in 8 USC 1101(a)(20), as amended from time to time, or citizens of the United States, who are residents of this state having a permanent place of abode in this state and appear on the list compiled by the Jury Administrator under subsection (b) of section 51-222a, who have reached the age of eighteen. A person shall be disqualified to serve as a juror if such person: (1) Is found by a judge of the Superior Court to exhibit any quality which will impair the capacity of such person to serve as a juror, except that no person shall be disqualified because the person is deaf or hard of hearing; (2) has been convicted of a felony within the past three years or is a defendant in a pending felony case or is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction; (3) is not able to speak and understand the English language; (4) is the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the State, Treasurer, Comptroller or Attorney General; (5) is a judge of the Probate Court, Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court, is a family support magistrate or is a federal court judge; (6) is a member of the General Assembly, provided such disqualification shall apply only while the General Assembly is in session; (7) is a registrar of voters or deputy registrar of voters of a municipality, provided such disqualification shall apply only during the period from twenty-one days before the date of a federal, state or municipal election, primary or referendum to twenty-one days after the date of such election, primary or referendum, inclusive; (8) is seventy-five years of age or older and chooses not to perform juror service; (9) is incapable, by reason of a physical or mental disability, of rendering satisfactory juror service; or (10) for the jury year commencing on September 1, 2017, and each jury year thereafter, has served in the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut as (A) a federal juror on a matter that has been tried to a jury during the last three preceding jury years, or (B) a federal grand juror during the last three preceding jury years. Any person claiming a disqualification under subdivision (9) of this subsection shall submit to the Jury Administrator a letter from a licensed health care provider stating the health care provider's opinion that such disability prevents the person from rendering satisfactory juror service. In reaching such opinion, the health care provider shall apply the following guideline: A person shall be capable of rendering satisfactory juror service if such person is able to perform a sedentary job requiring close attention for six hours per day, with short work breaks in the morning and afternoon sessions, for at least three consecutive business days. Any person claiming a disqualification under subdivision (10) of this subsection shall supply proof of federal jury service satisfactory to the Jury Administrator.
(b) The Jury Administrator may determine, in such manner and at such times as the Jury Administrator deems feasible, whether any person is qualified to serve as juror under this section and whether any person may be excused for extreme hardship.
(c) The Jury Administrator shall have the authority to establish and maintain a list of persons to be excluded from the summoning process, which shall consist of (1) persons who are disqualified from serving on jury duty on a permanent basis due to a disability for which a licensed physician, a physician assistant or an advanced practice registered nurse has submitted a letter stating the physician's, physician assistant's or advanced practice registered nurse's opinion that such disability permanently prevents the person from rendering satisfactory jury service, (2) persons seventy-five years of age or older who have requested not to be summoned, (3) elected officials enumerated in subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section and judges enumerated in subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section during their term of office, and (4) persons excused from jury service pursuant to section 51-217a who have not requested to be summoned for jury service pursuant to said section. Persons requesting to be excluded pursuant to subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection must provide the Jury Administrator with their names, addresses, dates of birth and federal Social Security numbers for use in matching. The request to be excluded may be rescinded at any time with written notice to the Jury Administrator.
(1949 Rev., S. 7906; 1963, P.A. 629; P.A. 76-52, S. 3, 8; P.A. 82-11, S. 1, 12; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5, S. 1, 18; P.A. 84-393, S. 1, 18, 20; P.A. 85-271, S. 1, 5; P.A. 86-278, S. 1, 12; 86-403, S. 101, 132; P.A. 87-22, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-87; P.A. 94-169, S. 4, 20; P.A. 96-179, S. 1; P.A. 97-200, S. 3; P.A. 98-219, S. 18; P.A. 00-116, S. 1, 7; P.A. 01-195, S. 55, 181; P.A. 08-103, S. 2; P.A. 10-43, S. 15; P.A. 15-224, S. 33; P.A. 16-39, S. 71; P.A. 17-99, S. 10; 17-202, S. 97; P.A. 21-170, S. 1; 21-196, S. 76.)
History: 1963 act deleted requirement electors be not less than 25 years of age; P.A. 76-52 deleted requirement that jurors be “esteemed in their community as persons of good character, approved integrity, sound judgment and fair education” and required that jurors be at least 18 years old, effective September 1, 1977; P.A. 82-11 added licensed motor vehicle operators who are state residents and U.S. citizens as persons qualified to serve as jurors, applicable to summoning of jurors for jury duty on or after September 1, 1983; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5, effective July 1, 1985, and applicable to summoning of jurors for jury duty on and after September 1, 1986, deleted provision re permanent disability impairing capacity to serve as juror and added provision re disqualification to serve as juror; P.A. 84-393 repealed amendments enacted by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5 and amended section by providing that Subsec. (a) shall apply to jurors selected and summoned to serve on or before August 31, 1986, and added Subsec. (b) re qualifications and grounds for disqualification of jurors selected and summoned to serve on or after September 1, 1986; P.A. 85-271 added definition of “permanent disability” in Subsec. (a) and exception prohibiting disqualification on basis of deafness or hearing impairment in Subsec. (b), effective February 1, 1986; P.A. 86-278 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re determination of qualification and excuse for hardship by jury administrator, and added Subsec. (c) re qualifications of jurors selected and summoned to serve on or after September 1, 1987; P.A. 86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (b); P.A. 87-22 amended Subsecs. (a) and (c) by adding Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the State, Treasurer, Comptroller and
* * *