Connecticut General Statutes
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 42a-3-419. - Instruments signed for accommodation.
(a) If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument (“accommodated party”) and another party to the instrument (“accommodation party”) signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party “for accommodation”.
(b) An accommodation party may sign the instrument as maker, drawer, acceptor, or endorser and, subject to subsection (d), is obliged to pay the instrument in the capacity in which the accommodation party signs. The obligation of an accommodation party may be enforced notwithstanding any statute of frauds and whether or not the accommodation party receives consideration for the accommodation.
(c) A person signing an instrument is presumed to be an accommodation party and there is notice that the instrument is signed for accommodation if the signature is an anomalous endorsement or is accompanied by words indicating that the signer is acting as surety or guarantor with respect to the obligation of another party to the instrument. Except as provided in section 42a-3-605, the obligation of an accommodation party to pay the instrument is not affected by the fact that the person enforcing the obligation had notice when the instrument was taken by that person that the accommodation party signed the instrument for accommodation.
(d) If the signature of a party to an instrument is accompanied by words indicating unambiguously that the party is guaranteeing collection rather than payment of the obligation of another party to the instrument, the signer is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument to a person entitled to enforce the instrument only if (i) execution of judgment against the other party has been returned unsatisfied, (ii) the other party is insolvent or in an insolvency proceeding, (iii) the other party cannot be served with process, or (iv) it is otherwise apparent that payment cannot be obtained from the other party.
(e) An accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party. An accommodated party who pays the instrument has no right of recourse against, and is not entitled to contribution from, an accommodation party.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-419; P.A. 91-304, S. 56.)
History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re conversion of an instrument with provisions re instruments signed for accommodation, a restatement of portions of Secs. 42a-3-415 and 42a-3-416, revised to 1991.
See Sec. 42a-3-420 for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-419(1), (2) and (3), revised to 1991, re conversion of instruments.
See Sec. 42a-3-206(c)(4) and (d) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-419(4), revised to 1991, re restrictive endorsements.
Cited. 171 C. 63; 242 C. 17.
Cited. 2 CA 110.
Payment of check on forged endorsement constitutes specific act of conversion under section. 34 CS 606. Cited. 39 CS 240.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42a - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 42a-3-101. - Short title: Uniform Commercial Code–Negotiable Instruments.
Section 42a-3-102. - Subject matter.
Section 42a-3-103. - Definitions.
Section 42a-3-104. - Negotiable instrument.
Section 42a-3-105. - Issue of instrument.
Section 42a-3-106. - Unconditional promise or order.
Section 42a-3-107. - Instrument payable in foreign money.
Section 42a-3-108. - Payable on demand or at definite time.
Section 42a-3-109. - Payable to bearer or to order.
Section 42a-3-110. - Identification of person to whom instrument is payable.
Section 42a-3-111. - Place of payment.
Section 42a-3-112. - Interest.
Section 42a-3-113. - Date of instrument.
Section 42a-3-114. - Contradictory terms of instrument.
Section 42a-3-115. - Incomplete instrument.
Section 42a-3-116. - Joint and several liability. Contribution.
Section 42a-3-117. - Other agreements affecting instrument.
Section 42a-3-118. - Statute of limitations.
Section 42a-3-119. - Notice of right to defend action.
Section 42a-3-120 to 42a-3-122. - Instruments “payable through” bank. Instruments payable at bank. Accrual of cause of action.
Section 42a-3-201. - Negotiation.
Section 42a-3-202. - Negotiation subject to rescission.
Section 42a-3-203. - Transfer of an instrument. Rights acquired by transfer.
Section 42a-3-204. - Endorsement.
Section 42a-3-205. - Special endorsement. Blank endorsement. Anomalous endorsement.
Section 42a-3-206. - Restrictive endorsement.
Section 42a-3-207. - Reacquisition.
Section 42a-3-208. - Reacquisition.
Section 42a-3-301. - Person entitled to enforce instrument.
Section 42a-3-302. - Holder in due course.
Section 42a-3-303. - Value and consideration.
Section 42a-3-304. - Overdue instrument.
Section 42a-3-305. - Defenses and claims in recoupment.
Section 42a-3-306. - Claims to an instrument.
Section 42a-3-307. - Notice of breach of fiduciary duty.
Section 42a-3-308. - Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course.
Section 42a-3-309. - Enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument.
Section 42a-3-310. - Effect of instrument on obligation for which taken.
Section 42a-3-311. - Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument.
Section 42a-3-312. - Enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen cashier's checks, teller's checks or certified checks.
Section 42a-3-401. - Signature.
Section 42a-3-402. - Signature by representative.
Section 42a-3-403. - Unauthorized signature.
Section 42a-3-404. - Impostors. Fictitious payees.
Section 42a-3-405. - Employer's responsibility for fraudulent endorsement by employee.
Section 42a-3-406. - Negligence contributing to forged signature or alteration of instrument.
Section 42a-3-407. - Alteration.
Section 42a-3-408. - Drawee not liable on unaccepted draft.
* * *