Connecticut General Statutes
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 42a-3-110. - Identification of person to whom instrument is payable.
(a) The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as, or in the name or behalf of, the issuer of the instrument. The instrument is payable to the person intended by the sign
* * *
(2) If an instrument is payable to: (i) A trust, an estate, or a person described as trustee or representative of a trust or estate, the instrument is payable to the trustee, the representative, or a successor of either, whether or not the beneficiary or estate is also named; (ii) a person described as agent or similar representative of a named or identified person, the instrument is payable to the represented person, the representative, or a successor of the representative; (iii) a fund or organization that is not a legal entity, the instrument is payable to a representative of the members of the fund or organization; or (iv) an office or to a person described as holding an office, the instrument is payable to the named person, the incumbent of the office, or a successor to the incumbent.
(d) If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-110; P.A. 91-304, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 91-304 revised provisions re instruments payable to two or more payees, to an estate, trust or fund and to an office or an officer by his title, and entirely replaced other former provisions.
See Sec. 42a-3-109(b) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-110(1) and (3), revised to 1991, re when an instrument is payable to order.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42a - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 42a-3-101. - Short title: Uniform Commercial Code–Negotiable Instruments.
Section 42a-3-102. - Subject matter.
Section 42a-3-103. - Definitions.
Section 42a-3-104. - Negotiable instrument.
Section 42a-3-105. - Issue of instrument.
Section 42a-3-106. - Unconditional promise or order.
Section 42a-3-107. - Instrument payable in foreign money.
Section 42a-3-108. - Payable on demand or at definite time.
Section 42a-3-109. - Payable to bearer or to order.
Section 42a-3-111. - Place of payment.
Section 42a-3-112. - Interest.
Section 42a-3-113. - Date of instrument.
Section 42a-3-114. - Contradictory terms of instrument.
Section 42a-3-115. - Incomplete instrument.
Section 42a-3-116. - Joint and several liability. Contribution.
Section 42a-3-117. - Other agreements affecting instrument.
Section 42a-3-118. - Statute of limitations.
Section 42a-3-119. - Notice of right to defend action.
* * *