Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 47 - State Property and Funds
Section 4-28i. - Regulation of certain cigarette manufacturers under tobacco settlement agreements: Escrow funds.
(a)(1) Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within this state, whether directly or through a distributor, dealer or similar intermediary or intermediaries, after July 1, 2000, shall (A) become a participating manufacturer, as the term is defined in section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement, and generally perform its financial obligations under the Master Settlement Agreement; or (B) place into a qualified escrow fund not later than April fifteenth of the year following the year in question the following amounts, as adjusted for inflation: For calendar year 2000, $.0104712 per unit sold after July 1, 2000; for each of calendar years 2001 and 2002, $.0136125 per unit sold; for each of calendar years 2003 through 2006, $.0167539 per unit sold; for calendar year 2007 and for each calendar year thereafter, $.0188482 per unit sold.
(2) For calendar years ending on or before December 31, 2014, a tobacco product manufacturer electing to place funds into escrow shall place the amount required pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection into a qualified escrow fund on an annual basis not later than April fifteenth of the year following the year in which the sales covered by such deposit are made.
(3) For calendar years commencing on and after January 1, 2015, a tobacco product manufacturer electing to place funds into escrow shall place an amount required pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, into a qualified escrow fund on a quarterly basis not later than thirty days after the end of the quarter in which the sales covered by such deposit are made.
(b) A tobacco product manufacturer that places funds into escrow pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall receive the interest, or other appreciation on such funds, as earned. Such funds shall be released from escrow only (1) to pay a judgment or settlement on any released claim brought against such tobacco product manufacturer by the state or any releasing party located or residing in the state. Funds shall be released from escrow under this subdivision in the order in which the funds were placed into escrow and only to the extent and at such time as is necessary to make payments required under such judgment or settlement; (2) to the extent that a tobacco product manufacturer establishes that the amount it was required to place into escrow on account of units sold in this state in a particular year was greater than the Master Settlement Agreement payments, as determined pursuant to section IX(i) of said agreement including after final determinations of all adjustments, that such manufacturer would have been required to make on account of such units sold had it been a participating manufacturer, the excess shall be released from escrow and revert back to such tobacco product manufacturer; or (3) to the extent not released from escrow under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, funds shall be released from escrow and revert back to such tobacco product manufacturer twenty-five years after the date on which such funds were placed into escrow.
(P.A. 00-208, S. 2, 4; P.A. 01-2, S. 1, 4; P.A. 04-218, S. 9; P.A. 14-155, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 00-208 effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 01-2 amended Subsec. (a) to provide for deposit into the escrow fund not later than April fifteenth of the year following the year in question, effective March 30, 2001; P.A. 04-218 amended Subsec. (b) to add provisions re release of escrow funds if manufacturer establishes that amount placed in escrow on account of units sold in this state exceeds the Master Settlement Agreement payments, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 14-155 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and adding Subdiv. (2) re annual escrow deposits and Subdiv. (3) re quarterly escrow deposits, effective January 1, 2015.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 4 - Management of State Agencies
Section 4-24a and 4-24b. - Capitol Center Commission. Director and staff; contracts; federal aid.
* * *