Connecticut General Statutes
Section 38a-556. (Formerly Sec. 38-376). - Health Reinsurance Association. Board of directors. Powers and authority. Rates. Net loss assessment. Immunity from liability.
(a) There is hereby created a nonprofit legal entity to be known as the Health Reinsurance Association. All insurers, health care centers and self-insurers doing business in the state, as a condition t
* * *
(c) The association shall have the general powers and authority granted under the laws of this state to carriers to transact the kinds of insurance defined under section 38a-551, and in addition thereto, the specific authority to: (1) Enter into contracts necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this section and sections 38a-551 and 38a-556a to 38a-559, inclusive; (2) sue or be sued, including taking any legal actions necessary or proper for recovery of any assessments for, on behalf of, or against participating members; (3) take such legal action as necessary to avoid the payment of improper claims against the association or the coverage provided by or through the association; (4) establish, with respect to health insurance provided by or on behalf of the association, appropriate rates, scales of rates, rate classifications and rating adjustments, such rates not to be unreasonable in relation to the coverage provided and the operational expenses of the association; (5) administer any type of reinsurance program, for or on behalf of participating members; (6) pool risks among participating members; (7) issue policies of insurance required or permitted by this section and sections 38a-551 and 38a-556a to 38a-559, inclusive, in its own name or on behalf of participating members; (8) administer separate pools, separate accounts or other plans as deemed appropriate for separate members or groups of members; (9) operate and administer any combination of plans, pools, reinsurance arrangements or other mechanisms as deemed appropriate to best accomplish the fair and equitable operation of the association; (10) set limits on the amounts of reinsurance that may be ceded to the association by its members; (11) appoint from among participating members appropriate legal, actuarial and other committees as necessary to provide technical assistance in the operation of the association, policy and other contract design, and any other function within the authority of the association; (12) apply for and accept grants, gifts and bequests of funds from other states, federal and interstate agencies and independent authorities, private firms, individuals and foundations for the purpose of carrying out its responsibilities. Any such funds received shall be deposited in the General Fund and shall be credited to a separate nonlapsing account within the General Fund for the Health Reinsurance Association and may be used by the Health Reinsurance Association in the performance of its duties; and (13) perform such other duties and responsibilities as may be required by state or federal law or permitted by state or federal law and approved by the commissioner.
(d) Rates for coverage issued by or through the association shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. All rates shall be promulgated by the association through an actuarial committee consisting of five persons who are members of the American Academy of Actuaries, shall be filed with the commissioner and may be disapproved within sixty days after the filing thereof if excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.
(e) (1) Following the close of each fiscal year, the administrator shall determine the net premiums, reinsurance premiums less administrative expense allowance, the expense of administration pertaining to the reinsurance operations of the association and the incurred losses for the year. Any net loss shall be assessed to all participating members in proportion to their respective shares of the total health insurance premiums earned in this state during the calendar year, or with paid losses in the year, coinciding with or ending during the fiscal year of the association or on any other equitable basis as may be provided in the plan of operations. For self-insured members of the association, health insurance premiums earned shall be established by dividing the amount of paid health losses for the applicable period by eighty-five per cent. Net gains, if any, shall be held at interest to offset future losses or allocated to reduce future premiums.
(2) Any net loss to the association represented by the excess of its actual expenses of administering policies issued by the association over the applicable expense allowance shall be separately assessed to those participating members who do not elect to administer their plans. All assessments shall be on an equitable formula established by the board.
(3) The association shall conduct periodic audits to assure the general accuracy of the financial data submitted to the association and the association shall have an annual audit of its operations by an independent certified public accountant. The annual audit shall be filed with the commissioner for his review and the association shall be subject to the provisions of section 38a-14.
(f) All policy forms issued by or through the association shall conform in substance to prototype forms developed by the association, shall in all other respects conform to the requirements of this section and sections 38a-551 and 38a-556a to 38a-559, inclusive, and shall be approved by the commissioner. The commissioner may disapprove any such form if it contains a provision or provisions that are unfair or deceptive or that encourage misrepresentation of the policy.
(g) Unless otherwise permitted by the plan of operation, the association shall not issue, reissue or continue in force health care plan coverage with respect to any person who is already covered under an individual or group health care plan, or who is sixty-five years of age or older and eligible for Medicare or who is not a resident of this state.
(h) Benefits payable under a health care plan insured by or reinsured through the association shall be paid net of all other health insurance benefits paid or payable through any other source, and net of all health insurance coverages provided by or pursuant to any other state or federal law including Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, Medicare, but excluding Medicaid.
* * *