Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 700 - Property and Casualty Insurance
Section 38a-371. (Formerly Sec. 38-327). - Mandatory security requirements.
(a)(1) The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive. (2) The owne
* * *
Section 38a-353. (Formerly Sec. 38-175y). - Calculation of settlement amount on totalled motor vehicle. Disclosures required.
Section 38a-354. (Formerly Sec. 38-175u). - Automobile appraisers and insurers prohibited from requiring where repairs should be made or making certain statements. Notice required on appraisals or estimates.
Section 38a-354a. - Automobile appraisers and insurers prohibited from requiring where automotive glass work should be performed or making certain statements. Statement required during initial contact with insured.
Section 38a-355. (Formerly Sec. 38-175z). - Notice required concerning parts used to repair damaged private passenger motor vehicles.
Section 38a-356. (Formerly Sec. 38-175v). - Disclosure of information by insurance company re motor vehicle losses or fraudulent claims. Insurance company reports to commissioner. Immunity from liability. Confidentiality.
Section 38a-357. (Formerly Sec. 38-175w). - Insurer to report motor vehicle theft or fire loss to National Insurance Crime Bureau. Bureau to establish central index file.
Section 38a-358. (Formerly Sec. 38-175x). - Declination, cancellation or nonrenewal of private passenger nonfleet auto insurance policies prohibited for certain reasons.
Section 38a-358. (Formerly Sec. 38-175x). *(See end of section fo - Declination, cancellation or nonrenewal of private passenger nonfleet auto insurance policies prohibited for certain reasons.
Section 38a-363. (Formerly Sec. 38-319). - Definitions.
Section 38a-364. (Formerly Sec. 38-319a). - Insurance identification cards. Temporary card to be issued with binder.
Section 38a-365 to 38a-369. (Formerly Secs. 38-320 to 38-323, 38-325). - Liability of owner's insurer for basic reparations benefits. Payees of basic reparations benefits. Injury to employee. Cause of action allowable, when. Subrogation.
Section 38a-370. (Formerly Sec. 38-326). - Residual liability insurance.
Section 38a-372. (Formerly Sec. 38-328). - Insurers required to declare that policies deemed to provide required security.
Section 38a-373 to 38a-378. (Formerly Secs. 38-329 to 38-334). - Property damage coverage not included. Optional reparations coverage. Converter of private passenger vehicle disqualified. Person intentionally causing injury not covered. Payments as e...
Section 38a-379. (Formerly Sec. 38-335). - Civil action to enforce rights and obligations.
Section 38a-380 to 38a-384. (Formerly Secs. 38-336 to 38-340). - Benefits exempt from garnishment, etc. Insurer's liability for rehabilitation treatment or training. Benefits available through assigned claims plan, when. Assigned claims bureau and pl...
Section 38a-385. (Formerly Sec. 38-341). - Assigned risk plan.
Section 38a-386. (Formerly Sec. 38-342). - Submission of data to commissioner. Plan for allocation and compilation of claims and loss experience data.
Section 38a-387. (Formerly Sec. 38-344). - Special surety or guaranty filings. Order to suspend or modify filing requirements.
Section 38a-388. (Formerly Sec. 38-350). - Conflict with chapters 246, 247, 248.
Section 38a-389. - Filing of rates to reflect premium savings. Prior rate approval.
Section 38a-393. (Formerly Sec. 38-370a). - Record of cancellation of professional liability policies. Regulations.
Section 38a-394. (Formerly Sec. 38-370c). - Mandatory provisions for professional liability insurance policies issued on a claims-made basis. Additional requirements for certain claims-made medical malpractice policies.
Section 38a-395. (Formerly Sec. 38-370d). - Medical malpractice data: Closed claims reports. Database. Annual report.
Section 38a-397. - Portable electronics insurance.
Section 38a-398. - Travel Insurance.
Section 38a-398a. - Travel insurance and suicide. Prohibition on coverage exclusion.