Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-486. (Formerly Sec. 36-440a). - Licenses required. Exemptions. Prohibited advertisements. Violations. Temporary authority to act as mortgage loan originator.
(a) No person shall engage in the business of making residential mortgage loans or act as a mortgage broker in this state unless such person has first obtained a license for its main office and for each branch office where such business is conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498e, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b. Any activity subject to licensure pursuant to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498e, inclusive, 36a-534a or 36a-534b shall be conducted from an office located in a state, as defined in section 36a-2. Any such person who is an individual shall also obtain a mortgage loan originator license prior to conducting such business unless such individual does not engage directly in the activities of a mortgage loan originator or conducts such business pursuant to the temporary authority provided in subsection (e) of this section. A person, other than a licensed mortgage loan originator acting on behalf of a mortgage lender or mortgage correspondent lender, shall be deemed to be engaged in the business of making residential mortgage loans if such person advertises, causes to be advertised, solicits or offers to make residential mortgage loans, either directly or indirectly. A person, other than a licensed mortgage loan originator acting on behalf of a mortgage broker, shall be deemed to be acting as a mortgage broker if such person advertises or causes to be advertised that such person will negotiate, solicit, place or find a residential mortgage loan, either directly or indirectly. A mortgage correspondent lender shall not be deemed to be acting as a mortgage lender if such mortgage correspondent lender makes a loan utilizing its own funds in a situation where another person does not honor such person's commitment to fund the loan. A licensed lead generator shall not be deemed to be acting as a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator when engaged in the activities of a lead generator, as described in section 36a-485 if such person does not: (1) Obtain compensation or gain contingent upon the consummation of a residential mortgage loan or the receipt of a residential mortgage loan application, or (2) utilize financial criteria particular to the consumer or the residential mortgage loan transaction to selectively place a lead or to steer a consumer to a specific person for a residential mortgage loan.
* * *