Connecticut General Statutes
Section 36a-485. (Formerly Sec. 36-440). - Definitions.
As used in this section and sections 36a-486 to 36a-498e, inclusive, 36a-498h, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(17) “Mortgage broker” (A) means a person who (i) for compensation or gain or with the expectation of compensation or gain (I) takes a residential mortgage loan application, or (II) offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan, and (ii) is not the prospective source of the funds for the residential mortgage loan, and (B) does not include (i) an individual who is licensed as a mortgage loan originator acting as a mortgage loan originator on behalf of such mortgage loan originator's sponsoring mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker or exempt registrant, or (ii) an individual exempt from mortgage loan originator licensure under subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 36a-486 when acting within the scope of such exemption;
(18) “Mortgage correspondent lender” means a person engaged in the business of making residential mortgage loans in such person's own name where the loans are not held by such person for more than ninety days and are funded by another person through a warehouse agreement, table funding agreement or similar agreement;
(19) “Mortgage lender” means a person engaged in the business of making residential mortgage loans in such person's own name utilizing such person's own funds or by funding loans through a warehouse agreement, table funding agreement or similar agreement;
(20) “Mortgage loan originator” means an individual who for compensation or gain or with the expectation of compensation or gain, either for such individual or for the person employing or retaining such individual, (A) takes a residential mortgage loan application, or (B) offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan. “Mortgage loan originator” does not include (i) an individual engaged solely as a loan processor or underwriter; (ii) a person who only performs real estate brokerage activities and is licensed in accordance with chapter 392, unless the person is compensated by a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker or other mortgage loan originator or by any agent of such mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker or other mortgage loan originator; (iii) a person solely involved in extensions of credit relating to timeshare plans, as that term is defined in Paragraph 53D of 11 USC 101; or (iv) any individual who solely renegotiates terms for existing mortgage loans on behalf of a mortgagee and who does not otherwise act as a mortgage loan originator, unless the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection or a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008, 12 USC Section 5101 et seq., requires such individual to be licensed as a mortgage loan originator under state laws implementing said S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act;
(21) “Office” means a branch office or a main office;
* * *
(25) “Real estate brokerage activity” means any activity that involves offering or providing real estate brokerage services to the public, including (A) acting as a real estate agent or real estate broker for a buyer, seller, lessor or lessee of real property; (B) bringing together parties interested in the sale, purchase, lease, rental or exchange of real property; (C) negotiating, on behalf of any party, any portion of a contract relating to the sale, purchase, lease, rental or exchange of real property, other than in connection with providing financing with respect to any such transaction; (D) engaging in any activity for which a person engaged in the activity is required to be registered or licensed as a real estate agent or real estate broker under any applicable law; and (E) offering to engage in any activity, or act in any capacity, described in this subdivision;
(26) “Registered mortgage loan originator” means any individual who (A) meets the definition of mortgage loan originator and is an employee of a depository institution, a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository institution and regulated by a federal banking agency, or an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration; and (B) is registered with and maintains a unique identifier through the system;
(27) “Residential mortgage loan” means any loan, including a shared appreciation agreement, primarily for personal, family or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling or residential real estate upon which is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling;
(28) “Residential real estate” means any real property located in this state, upon which is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling;
(29) “Secondary mortgage loan” means a residential mortgage loan that is secured, in whole or in part, by a mortgage, provided such property is subject to one or more prior mortgages;
(30) “Shared appreciation agreement” means a nonrecourse obligation in which an advance sum of monetary value is extended to a consumer, as a lump sum or otherwise, in exchange for an equity interest in a dwelling, residential real estate or a future obligation to repay a sum upon the occurrence of an event, including, but not limited to, the transfer of ownership, repayment maturity date, death of the consumer or as outlined and explicitly agreed to within said agreement;
(31) “Simulated check” means a document that imitates or resembles a check but is not a negotiable instrument;
(32) “Sponsored” means employed or retained as an independent contractor;
(33) “Table funding agreement” means an agreement wherein a person agrees to fund mortgage loans to be made in another person's name and to purchase such loans after they are made;
(34) “Trigger lead” means a consumer report obtained pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of Section 604 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681b, as amended from time to time, where the issuance of the report is triggered by an inquiry made with a consumer reporting agency in response to an application for credit;
(35) “Unique identifier” means a number or other identifier assigned by protocols established by the system; and
* * *