Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 557 - Employment Regulation
Section 31-40x. - Employer inquiries re employee's or applicant's personal online accounts. Exceptions. Enforcement.
(a) For purposes of this section:
* * *
(5) “Personal online account” means any online account that is used by an employee or applicant exclusively for personal purposes and unrelated to any business purpose of such employee's or applicant's employer or prospective employer, including, but not limited to, electronic mail, social media and retail-based Internet web sites. “Personal online account” does not include any account created, maintained, used or accessed by an employee or applicant for a business purpose of such employee's or applicant's employer or prospective employer.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, no employer shall:
(1) Request or require that an employee or applicant provide such employer with a user name and password, password or any other authentication means for accessing a personal online account;
(2) Request or require that an employee or applicant authenticate or access a personal online account in the presence of such employer;
(3) Require that an employee or applicant invite such employer or accept an invitation from the employer to join a group affiliated with any personal online account of the employee or applicant;
(4) Discharge, discipline, discriminate against, retaliate against or otherwise penalize any employee who (A) refuses to provide such employer with a user name and password, password or any other authentication means for accessing his or her personal online account, (B) refuses to authenticate or access a personal online account in the presence of such employer, (C) refuses to invite such employer or accept an invitation from the employer to join a group affiliated with any personal online account of the employee, or (D) files, or causes to be filed, any complaint, whether verbally or in writing, with a public or private body or court concerning such employer's violation of this subdivision and subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection; or
(5) Fail or refuse to hire any applicant as a result of his or her refusal to (A) provide such employer with a user name and password, password or any other authentication means for accessing a personal online account, (B) authenticate or access a personal online account in the presence of such employer, or (C) invite such employer or accept an invitation from the employer to join a group affiliated with any personal online account of the applicant.
(c) (1) An employer may request or require that an employee or applicant provide such employer with a user name and password, password or any other authentication means for accessing (A) any account or service provided by such employer or by virtue of the employee's employment relationship with such employer or that the employee uses for such employer's business purposes, or (B) any electronic communications device supplied or paid for, in whole or in part, by such employer.
(2) No employer shall be prohibited from discharging, disciplining or otherwise penalizing an employee or applicant that has transferred, without such employer's permission, such employer's proprietary information, confidential information or financial data to or from such employee or applicant's personal online account.
(d) Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from:
(1) (A) Conducting an investigation for the purpose of ensuring compliance with applicable state or federal laws, regulatory requirements or prohibitions against work-related employee misconduct based on the receipt of specific information about activity on an employee's or applicant's personal online account, or (B) conducting an investigation based on the receipt of specific information about an employee's or applicant's unauthorized transfer of such employer's proprietary information, confidential information or financial data to or from a personal online account operated by an employee, applicant or other source. Any employer conducting an investigation pursuant to this subdivision may require an employee or applicant to allow such employer to access his or her personal online account for the purpose of conducting such investigation, provided
* * *