Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 567 - Unemployment Compensation
Section 31-259. - Employment Security Administration Fund.
(a) Establishment. There is created in the State Treasury a special segregated fund to be known as the Employment Security Administration Fund. Said fund shall consist of all moneys appropriated by this state, all moneys received from the United States of America, or any 
* * *
(b) Reimbursement of fund. If any moneys in the Employment Security Administration Fund, paid to this state under Title III of the Social Security Act, or any unencumbered balances in the Employment Security Administration Fund, or any moneys paid to this state pursuant to the provisions of the Wagner-Peyser Act, are found by the Secretary of Labor of the United States, because of any action or contingency, to have been lost or been expended for purposes other than, or in amounts in excess of, those found necessary by said Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of this chapter, it is the policy of this state that such moneys shall be replaced by moneys appropriated for such purpose from the General Fund of the state to the Employment Security Administration Fund, or reimbursement made to the Employment Security Administration Fund from the Employment Security Special Administration Fund as provided in subsection (d) hereof, for expenditure as provided in subsection (a) of this section. Upon receipt of notice of such finding by said Secretary, the administrator shall promptly report the amount required for such replacement to the Governor, and the Governor shall, at the earliest opportunity, submit to the General Assembly a request for the appropriation of such amount, unless reimbursement has been made in accordance with subsection (d) hereof.
(c) Withdrawals. The expenses of the administration of this chapter shall be paid from the Employment Security Administration Fund by the Treasurer, notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-86, on warrants drawn by the Comptroller at the direction of the administrator.
(d) Employment Security Special Administration Fund. There is created in the State Treasury a special segregated fund to be known as the Employment Security Special Administration Fund. All interest and penalties on past due contributions and assessments collected under this chapter are appropriated to said fund and shall at no time be considered a part of the Unemployment Compensation Fund, provided, whenever, on July first of any calendar year except the calendar year commencing January 1, 1982, the assets in said Employment Security Special Administration Fund exceed five hundred thousand dollars plus an amount necessary to cover any commitments for expenditures which have previously been approved in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, the excess above five hundred thousand dollars plus any such previously committed amount is appropriated to the Unemployment Compensation Fund established by section 31-261. If any such interest is, for the sake of convenience, deposited in a bank account of the contribution account of the Unemployment Compensation Fund, it shall be withdrawn therefrom as soon as convenient. The money in said fund shall be used for the payment of costs of administration, to reimburse the Employment Security Administration Fund under the conditions provided in subsection (b) of this section and for any other purpose authorized by law. Withdrawals from said fund shall be made by the Treasurer, notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-86, on warrants drawn by the Comptroller at the direction of the administrator, subject to the approval of the Governor and the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. The Treasurer is authorized to invest all or any part of the Employment Security Special Administration Fund in any certificates of the United States or certificates of deposit or any bonds in which savings banks may legally invest, provided that the provisions of subsection (n) of section 36-96* shall not be applicable to any investment in such bonds. All income from such investment shall become part of said fund.
(1949 Rev., S. 7529; 1953, S. 3084d; 1957, P.A. 596, S. 6, 7; 1963, P.A. 608, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 360, S. 1; P.A. 77-608, S. 2; 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 78-308, S. 1; P.A. 79-233, S. 7; P.A. 80-483, S. 94, 186; P.A. 82-396, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-67; 86-205, S. 2; P.A. 92-12, S. 112; P.A. 93-243, S. 11, 15.)
*Note: Section 36-96 was repealed effective January 1, 1995, by section 339 of public act 94-122.
History: 1963 act added proviso re deposit of excess in employment security special administration fund in unemployment compensation fund under Subsec. (d); 1967 act substituted “on July first of any calendar year” for “after July 1, 1965” in Subsec. (d); P.A. 77-608 increased maximum assets of employment security special administration fund from $75,000 to $200,000 in Subsec. (d); P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control with secretary of the office of policy and management in Subsec. (d); P.A. 78-308 included in maximum assets of employment security special administration fund an amount necessary to cover commitments for previously approved expenditures in Subsec. (d); P.A. 79-233 specified in Subsec. (d) that “subsection 14b of section 36-96” does not apply to investments in bonds; P.A. 80-483 corrected faulty reference to Sec. 36-96 in Subsec. (d); P.A. 82-396 amended Subsec. (d) to eliminate, for fiscal year 1982-83 only, requirement that assets of the employment security special administration fund exceeding $200,000, plus previously committed amounts, be transferred to the unemployment compensation fund, to eliminate requirement that money in the special administration fund be used for payment of costs of administration not properly chargeable against federal grants or the employment security administration fund and prohibition against expending such money in substitution for federal moneys otherwise available for costs of administration of chapter; P.A. 86-67 amended Subsec. (d) to increase, from $200,000 to $500,000, the maximum amount allowable in the employment security special administration fund before the excess above that amount is appropriated to the unemployment compensation fund; P.A. 86-205 amended Subsec. (a) to include within the employment security administration fund moneys appropriated or received for purposes of the Job Training
* * *