Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 567 - Unemployment Compensation
Section 31-227. - Payment of benefits. Disqualifying services. Offsets and deductions: Pensions, child support obligations and state, federal and local income taxes.
(a) Benefits shall be payable only to individuals who are unemployed and are eligible for benefits. Benefits shall be payable only out of the Unemployment Compensation Fund.
(b) All benefits shall be payable through the state public employment bureaus or such other public agencies as the administrator, by regulations, may designate and at such times and in such manner as he may prescribe.
(c) Whenever any benefit claimant dies leaving unpaid benefits due him in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the administrator may, in his discretion, pay the amount of such unpaid benefits in the manner set forth in section 45a-273, and such payment shall discharge the administrator from liability to any person on account of such benefits.
(d) Benefits based on service in employment defined in subdivisions (1) (C) and (D) of subsection (a) of section 31-222 shall be payable in the same amount, on the same terms and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to this chapter; except that (1) with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after December 31, 1977, benefits shall not be paid based on service performed in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two successive academic years, or during a similar period between two regular terms, whether or not successive, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual's contract, to any individual if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years (or terms) and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms; (2) with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after October 29, 1983, for service performed in any other capacity for an educational institution, benefits shall not be paid on the basis of such services to any individual for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or terms, except that if benefits are denied to any individual under this subdivision and such individual is not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of such academic years or terms, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of benefits for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for benefits and for which benefits were denied solely by reason of this subdivision; (3) with respect to weeks of unemployment
* * *