Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 412 - Mobile Manufactured Homes and Mobile Manufactured Home Parks. Park Owners and Residents
Section 21-80a. - Retaliatory action by owner prohibited. Actions deemed not retaliatory.
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if permitted by subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 21-80, the owner may maintain an action to recover possession of the premises if: (1) The resident is using the dwelling unit or the premises for an illegal purpose or for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement or for nonpayment of rent; (2) the condition complained of was caused by the wilful actions of the resident or another person in his household or a person on the premises with his consent; or (3) the owner seeks to recover possession pursuant to section 21-80 on the basis of a notice which was given to the resident before the resident's complaint.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an owner may increase the rent of a resident if: (1) The condition complained of was caused by the lack of due care by the resident or another person in his household or a person on the premises with his consent; (2) the owner has become liable for a substantial increase in property taxes, or a substantial increase in other maintenance or operating costs not associated with his complying with the complaint, not less than four months before the demand for an increase in rent, and the increase in rent does not exceed the prorated portion of the net increase in taxes or costs; or (3) the owner in good faith is increasing the rent in a manner permitted by subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 21-80.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to in any way limit the defense provided in section 47a-33.
(P.A. 91-383, S. 6; P.A. 07-217, S. 90.)
History: P.A. 07-217 made technical changes in Subsec. (c), effective July 12, 2007.
When a resident contends that Subsec. (a) bars a summary process action brought pursuant to Subsec. (b)(1)(C), the park owner may maintain such action nevertheless by establishing that the resident is in material noncompliance with the lease and using the premises for a purpose that violates the rental agreement. 305 C. 488.
Since Sec. 47a-20 is essentially analogous in wording and purpose to this section, the analysis used to interpret Sec. 47a-20 as creating a rebuttable presumption of retaliation may be used to construe this section as well. 118 CA 163; judgment affirmed on alternate grounds, see 305 C. 488.
Subsec. (b):
The phrase “for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement” encompasses more than the use of the property for an overall purpose that is in violation of the rental agreement, but also includes the situation in which the resident's conduct is in violation of a material provision of the rental agreement. 118 CA 163; judgment affirmed on alternate grounds, see 305 C. 488.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 21 - Licenses
Section 21-64. - Definitions.
Section 21-64a. - Term “mobile home” means mobile manufactured home.
Section 21-65. - Licensure of park required.
Section 21-65a. - Licensure of mobile manufactured home parks. Rents not recoverable, when.
Section 21-66. - Temporary permit.
Section 21-67. - License: Application. Fee. Renewal. Inspections.
Section 21-67a. - Filing of documents re mobile manufactured homes and mobile manufactured home parks.
Section 21-68. - Conformance with building and fire safety codes, ordinances and regulations required. Replacement of mobile manufactured home in mobile manufactured home park.
Section 21-68a. - Exemption of certain mobile manufactured homes from inspection provisions of State Building Code.
Section 21-69. - Attendant required at park. Notification of name and address of manager and agent for service of process. Liability of owner and manager.
Section 21-70. - Disclosure statement. Rental agreements and renewals. Notice when home or lot located in common interest community. Adoption of rules and regulations. Documents filed with department. Notice of proposed land use change or sale. Purch...
Section 21-70a. - Displacement of residents due to change in land use. Relocation expenses and compensatory payments. Notice of closing of park, requirements.
Section 21-71. - Revocation, suspension, refusal to renew or placement of conditions on license for violation. Fine. Remedies available to residents. Order to discontinue or remediate violation. Fine for failure to comply after reinspection.
Section 21-72. - Appeal from department's actions.
Section 21-73. - Collection of rents prohibited after suspension or revocation of permit or license. Management fee.
Section 21-73a. - Owner's interest subject to tax lien.
Section 21-73c. - Constructive notice of lien.
Section 21-73d. - Order of precedence of liens.
Section 21-74. - Advisory committee.
Section 21-75. - Regulations.
Section 21-76. - Penalty.
Section 21-76a. - Penalty.
Section 21-77. - Resale price of utilities and similar commodities to tenants.
Section 21-78. - Restrictions by owners on suppliers of commodities and services, reviewable by department.
Section 21-79. - Owner prohibited from restricting resident's right to sell.
Section 21-80. - Grounds for summary process action or termination of rental agreement. Procedure. Rent increases. Stay of execution. Sale of abandoned homes.
Section 21-80b. - Effect of notices.
Section 21-81. - Existing agreements.
Section 21-82. - Owner's responsibilities. Resident's responsibilities. Payment of rent. Terms and conditions of rental agreement. Remedy for unlawful entry. Mitigation of damages. Acceptance of overdue rent.
Section 21-83. - Rental agreements: Permissible and prohibited provisions.
Section 21-83a. - Applicability of provisions re owners' and residents' responsibilities and rental agreements.
Section 21-83b. - Violation of provisions re rental agreements. Penalties.
Section 21-83c. - Rent not recoverable when owner fails to comply with statutory responsibilities.
Section 21-83d. - Damage or destruction of unit or premises. Noncompliance by owner with rental agreement or statutory responsibilities. Resident's remedies.
Section 21-83e. - Violation of provisions of chapter. Declaratory ruling. Unfair trade practice.
Section 21-84. - Model rental agreement.
Section 21-84a. - Mobile Manufactured Home Advisory Council.
* * *