Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 412 - Mobile Manufactured Homes and Mobile Manufactured Home Parks. Park Owners and Residents
Section 21-64. - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Mobile manufactured home” means a detached residential unit having three-dimensional components which are intrinsically mobile with or without a wheeled chassis or a detached residential unit built on or after June 15, 1976, in accordance with federal manufactured home construction and safety standards, and, in either case, containing sleeping accommodations, a flush toilet, tub or shower bath, kitchen facilities and plumbing and electrical connections for attachment to outside systems, and designed for long-term occupancy and to be placed on rigid supports at the site where it is to be occupied as a residence, complete and ready for occupancy, except for minor and incidental unpacking and assembly operations and connection to utilities systems;
(2) “Mobile manufactured home park” or “park” means a plot of ground upon which two or more mobile manufactured homes, occupied for residential purposes are located;
(3) “Mobile manufactured home space or lot” means a plot of ground within a mobile manufactured home park designed for the accommodation of one mobile manufactured home;
(4) “Licensee” means any person licensed to operate and maintain a mobile manufactured home park under the provisions of this chapter;
(5) “Resident” means a person who owns, or rents and occupies, a mobile manufactured home in a mobile manufactured home park;
(6) “Department” means the Department of Consumer Protection;
(7) “Owner” means a licensee or permittee or any person who owns, operates or maintains a mobile manufactured home park;
(8) “Dwelling unit” means a mobile manufactured home;
(9) “Person” means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, the state or any political subdivision thereof, agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, and any other legal or commercial entity;
(10) “Premises” means a dwelling unit and facilities and appurtenances therein and grounds, areas and facilities held out for the use of residents generally or whose use is promised to the resident;
(11) “Rent” means all periodic payments to be made to the owner under the rental agreement;
(12) “Rental agreement” means all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under subsection (d) of section 21-70, embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit or premises.
(1972, P.A. 186, S. 1; P.A. 74-333, S. 1, 12; P.A. 81-322, S. 1; P.A. 82-162, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3, S. 2; P.A. 90-242, S. 3; P.A. 91-383, S. 1; P.A. 95-79, S. 73, 189; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
* * *