Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 412 - Mobile Manufactured Homes and Mobile Manufactured Home Parks. Park Owners and Residents
Section 21-67a. - Filing of documents re mobile manufactured homes and mobile manufactured home parks.
* * *
that the licensee is duly licensed by the state of Connecticut and said certification shall contain the park's license number. Each park licensee shall pay to the town clerk for recording the list, five dollars per page plus fifty cents for each owner's name to be indexed in excess of four names per page. The Department of Consumer Protection shall ensure that each licensee is in compliance with this section.
(b) Evidence of ownership. Any person owning a mobile manufactured home on or after October 1, 1986, shall file with the town clerk of the municipality in which the mobile manufactured home is located a certificate of title, bill of sale or other document evidencing the person's ownership of the mobile manufactured home. On or after October 1, 1986, any person holding a security interest in any such mobile manufactured home may file the security interest for recording in the land records of the municipality in which the mobile manufactured home is located.
(c) Conveyance requirements. On or after October 1, 1986, conveyances of title of mobile manufactured homes in mobile manufactured home parks licensed under this chapter or located on single-family lots owned by a person other than the homeowner shall comply with the following requirements: (1) The document conveying the title shall contain (A) a description of the mobile manufactured home, setting forth the name of the manufacturer, the model number, the serial number and all encumbrances on the home, (B) the name and address of the mobile manufactured home park in which the home is located, including lot number, if any, within the park, or for those homes not situated in mobile manufactured home parks, the name and address of the individual owning the lot on which the home is located and the address of the lot, and (C) the amount due and owing, if any, for property taxes to the municipality in which the mobile
* * *
on the land records; and (3) any taxes imposed as provided in subsection (b) of section 12-412c which have become due shall have been paid in full. No purchaser of a mobile manufactured home shall be entitled to assume the tenancy or rental agreement of the seller in a mobile manufactured home park until such purchaser has complied with subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection.
(d) Document transferring title. Any document transferring title to a mobile manufactured home located in a mobile manufactured home park or on a single-family lot, when duly executed and recorded in accordance with subsection (c) of this section, shall have the force and effect of the equivalent statutory form deed as provided for in section 47-36c.
(e) Document creating encumbrance. On or after October 1, 1986, any public documents purporting to create an encumbrance upon a mobile manufactured home, including, but not limited to, a mortgage, a security interest, a chattel mortgage or an attachment, shall be recorded in the town clerk's office of the municipality in which the home is located. The filing of any document on said land records evidencing the encumbrance and used to perfect the encumbrance under Connecticut's Uniform Commercial Code, shall be deemed compliance with subsection (b) of this section. Failure to comply with this section shall not in any way affect any security rights of the secured party in the mobile manufactured home, except that any document creating an encumbrance upon a mobile manufactured home after October 1, 1993, shall not be perfected under Connecticut's Uniform Commercial Code until the document has been recorded in the town clerk's office of the municipality in which the home was located.
* * *
.... of ...., owner of (description of mobile manufactured housing being removed, containing name of manufacturer, model and serial number) which has the following encumbrances, .... and which mobile manufactured home has been situated at (name of park, if any, street address, town/city) hereby intends to remove said mobile manufactured home from (address) .... to the following location: ....
...., holder of the aforementioned security instrument/mortgage deed/lien/ attachment, hereby consents to the removal of the aforesaid home, subject to the condition that the aforesaid security instrument/mortgage/lien/ attachment shall remain in full force and effect thereon. ...., Tax Collector of the town of .... certifies that all property taxes due and payable with respect to the aforesaid mobile manufactured home have been paid in full.
Signed this .... day of ...., 20...
(g) Time period for filing removal statement. The removal statement required under subsection (f) of this section shall be filed with the town clerk of the municipality not later than seventy-two hours prior to the removal of such home from the park or lot or the conveyance of such home to any purchaser. Any person who fails to file such removal statement within the time period prescribed by this subsection shall be subject to a fine of five hundred dollars. No owner of a mobile manufactured home located in a mobile manufactured home park or on a single-family lot who desires to remove such home from the park or lot in or on which such home has been situated or to convey such home to any purchaser shall remove such home from such park or lot without filing a valid removal statement pursuant to this subsection.
(P.A. 86-310, S. 3, 4; 86-403, S. 106, 132; P.A. 91-383, S. 30; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 5, 6, 70; P.A. 93-132; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
* * *