Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 277a - Public Utility Environmental Standards Act
Section 16-50o. - Record of hearing. Rights of parties. Administrative notice re electromagnetic fields.
(a) A record shall be made of the hearing and of all testimony taken and the cross-examinations thereon. Every party or group of parties as provided in section 16-50n shall have the right to present such oral or documentary evidence and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.
(b) For an application on a facility described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, the council shall administratively notice completed and ongoing scientific and medical research on electromagnetic fields.
(c) The applicant shall submit into the record the full text of the terms of any agreement, and a statement of any consideration therefor, if not contained in such agreement, entered into by the applicant and any party to the certification proceeding, or any third party, in connection with the construction or operation of the facility. This provision shall not require the public disclosure of proprietary information or trade secrets.
(d) A copy of the record shall be available at all reasonable times for examination by the public without cost at the principal office of the council. A copy of the transcript of testimony at the hearing shall be filed at an appropriate public office, as determined by the council, in each county in which the facility or any part thereof is proposed to be located.
(1971, P.A. 575, S. 9; P.A. 75-375, S. 6, 12; P.A. 03-140, S. 9; P.A. 04-246, S. 8, 9; P.A. 14-94, S. 30.)
History: P.A. 75-375 included grouped parties in Subsec. (a) and required transcript copy to be filed at designated public office in county rather than municipality where facility to be located; P.A. 03-140 added new Subsec. (b) re submitting into the record terms of agreements, added Subsec. (c) re results of the evaluation process and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (d), effective October 1, 2004; P.A. 04-246 added new Subsec. (b) re administrative notice of research on electromagnetic fields and redesignated existing Subsecs., effective June 3, 2004, and applicable to applications for a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need that was originally filed on or after October 1, 2003, for which the Connecticut Siting Council has not rendered a decision upon the record prior to June 3, 2004; P.A. 14-94 deleted former Subsec. (d) re results of the evaluation process and redesignated existing Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (d), effective June 6, 2014.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 16 - Public Service Companies
Section 16-50aa. - Tower sharing: Policy, requests, feasibility proceeding, compensation, expenses.
Section 16-50bb. - Municipal participation account.
Section 16-50cc. - Reconfiguration or burial of electric transmission facility.
Section 16-50dd. - State-wide telecommunications coverage data base.
Section 16-50ee. - State-wide telecommunications coverage plan.
Section 16-50ff. - Local telecommunications coverage assessments.
Section 16-50g. - Legislative finding and purpose.
Section 16-50gg. - Municipal location preferences.
Section 16-50h. - Short title.
Section 16-50hh. - Restoration and revegetation of the right-of-way.
Section 16-50i. - Definitions.
Section 16-50ii. - Electric generating facility: Flammable gas to clean piping prohibited; requirements prior to issuance of certificate to build. Penalty.
Section 16-50j. - Connecticut Siting Council. Membership. Regulations. Consultation with state agencies.
Section 16-50jj. - Meeting conducted during construction of electric generating facility.
Section 16-50k. - Certificate of environmental compatibility and public need. Transfer. Amendment. Excepted matters. Waiver.
Section 16-50kk. - Regulations re wind-powered generation.
Section 16-50l. - Application for certificate. Notice. Application or resolution for amendment of certificate. Consultation with municipality.
Section 16-50ll. - Annual report re backup power for telecommunications towers and antennas during electric service outages. Study re feasibility of backup power requirements.
Section 16-50m. - Public hearing. Notice.
Section 16-50n. - Parties to a certification or amendment proceeding or a declaratory ruling. Grouping of parties. Intervenors. Counsel and consultant to council. Limited appearances.
Section 16-50p. - Certification proceeding decisions: Timing, opinion, factors considered. Telecommunications and community antenna television facilities: Additional factors considered, conditions. Modification of location. Amendment proceeding decis...
Section 16-50q. - Judicial review.
Section 16-50r. - Report of forecast of loads and resources. Confidential information. Regulations. Investigation of life-cycle costs for overhead and underground transmission lines: Scope, hearings, consultants, assessment.
Section 16-50s. - Expenditures by utilities as consideration in proceedings.
Section 16-50t. - Regulations and standards. Hearing. Certain expenditures excluded in computation of fair net return.
Section 16-50u. - Enforcement of certificate and standards requirements.
Section 16-50v. - Administration expenses. Assessments. Fees. Staff. Consultants. Late fees.
Section 16-50w. - Conflicting provisions.
Section 16-50x. - Exclusive jurisdiction of council; exception. Eminent domain after certification. Municipal regulation of proposed location.
Section 16-50y. - Location application for electric generating facilities.
Section 16-50z. - Acquisition of real property for transmission facility. Regulations. Public service company acquisition of residential real property by condemnation.