Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 238 - Highway Construction and Maintenance
Section 13a-73. - Acquisition of real property. Condemnation of land for: State highway, highway maintenance storage area or garage; military purposes; highway drainage or preservation of historical monument; rights of access and egress. State owned...
(a) For the purpose of this section, “real property” means land and buildings and any estate, interest or right in land.
(b) The commissioner may take any land the commissioner finds necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement of any state highway or for a highway maintenance storage area or garage and the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages, and the state shall receive from such owner the amount or value of all benefits resulting from such taking, layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement. The use of any site acquired for highway maintenance storage area or garage purposes by condemnation shall conform to any zoning ordinance or development plan in effect for the area in which such site is located, provided the commissioner may be granted any variance or special exception as may be made pursuant to the zoning ordinances and regulations of the town in which any such site is to be acquired. The assessment of such damages and of such benefits shall be made by the commissioner and filed by the commissioner with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which the land affected is located. The commissioner shall give notice of such assessment to each person having an interest of record therein, or such person's designated agent for service of process, by mailing to such person a copy of the same, postage prepaid, and, at any time after such assessment has been made by the commissioner, the physical construction of such layout, alteration, extension, widening, maintenance storage area or garage, change of grade or other improvement may be made. If notice cannot be given to any person entitled thereto because such person's whereabouts or existence is unknown, notice may be given by publishing a notice at least twice in a newspaper published in the judicial district and having a daily or weekly circulation in the town in which the property affected is located. Any such published notice shall state that it is a notice to the last owner of record or such owner's surviving spouse, heirs, administrators, assigns, representatives or creditors if he or she is deceased, and shall contain a brief description of the property taken. Notice shall also be given by mailing to such person at his or her last-known address, by registered or certified mail, a copy of such notice. If, after a search of the land and probate records, the address of any interested party cannot be found, an affidavit stating such facts and reciting the steps taken to establish the address of any such person shall be filed with the clerk of the court and accepted in lieu of service of such notice by mailing the same to the last-known address of such person. Upon filing an assessment with the clerk
* * *
(e) The commissioner may take any land (1) which is necessary for the construction of any ditch, drain, gutter or other structure which is required for the purpose of draining any state highway; or (2) which is required for the purpose of preserving any historical monument or memorial, the removal of which is made necessary by the construction or reconstruction of a state highway. The commissioner may assess benefits and damages caused by any such construction and for the taking of any such land under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and sections 13a-74, 13a-76, 13a-77 and 13a-78 and any person aggrieved by the assessment of any such benefits or damages shall be entitled to the relief provided for in said sections.
(f) The commissioner may take or purchase rights of access to and egress from land abutting any highway or land taken or purchased as right-of-way therefor, or any other highway for the purpose of protecting the functional characteristics of any state highway or state highway appurtenances or safety of the traveling public to and from any state highway or state highway appurtenances when in his judgment such limitation of access is necessary to permit the convenient, safe and expeditious flow of traffic. Such taking or purchase shall be in the same manner and with like powers as authorized and exercised by said commissioner in taking or purchasing real property for state highway purposes.
(g) When the Commissioner of Transportation finds it necessary that real property, the title to which is in the state of Connecticut and which is under the custody and control of any state department, commission or institution, be taken for the purpose of drainage, construction, alteration, reconstruction, improvement, relocation, widening and change of grade of any highway to be constructed under his supervision, he shall petition the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management that custody of such real property be transferred to him as Commissioner of Transportation. Such petition shall set forth the necessity for such transfer and control. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall present such petition to the department, commission or institution having custody and control of such real property, and, upon the recommendation of, and subject to such consideration as may be required by, such department, commission or institution and with the approval of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, such department, commission or institution shall transfer the custody and control of such real property to the Commissioner of Transportation for the purposes required.
* * *