Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 238 - Highway Construction and Maintenance
Section 13a-123. - Restriction of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays or devices on state property or interstate, federal-aid and other limited access highways. Signs upon or within buildings or personal property. Exceptions. License or p...
(a)(1) The erection of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays or devices within six hundred sixty feet of the edge of the right-of-way, the advertising message of which is visible from the main traveled way of any portion of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, hereinafter referred to as interstate highways, the primary system of federal-aid highways or other limited access state highways, is prohibited except as otherwise provided in or pursuant to this section, and except that those outdoor advertising signs, displays and devices which are more than six hundred sixty feet off the nearest edge of the right-of-way, located outside of urban areas, visible from the main traveled way of the system and erected with the purpose of their message being read from such main traveled way are prohibited.
(2) The erection of advertising signs, displays or devices on real property owned or in the custody or control of the state, except such signs, displays or devices described in subdivision (6) of subsection (e) of this section, is prohibited. Nothing in this subsection shall restrict the right of the Commissioner of Transportation to issue permits for the maintenance of existing advertising signs, displays or devices, to renew existing permits or to issue new permits for the replacement of existing advertising signs, displays or devices on real property owned or in the custody or control of the state.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the erection or maintenance of advertising signs, displays or devices upon or within personal property, including, but not limited to, vehicular property owned or in the custody or control of the state.
(b) The Commissioner of Transportation may enter into agreements with the Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the state or any of its agencies to comply with Title I of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and do such things as are necessary to enable the state to be eligible for the bonus payments as set forth in an agreement between the state and the Secretary of Commerce dated June 23, 1961.
(c) The commissioner may promulgate regulations for the control of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays and devices along interstate highways, the primary system of federal-aid highways and other limited access state highways. Such regulations shall be as, but not more, restrictive than the controls required by Title I of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and any amendments thereto with respect to the interstate and primary systems of federal-aid highways or the national standards of the Secretary of Commerce in respect to the interstate highways, in effect November 13, 1958, and any amendments thereto.
(d) The regulations promulgated by the commissioner shall, in the case of such other limited access state highways, exclude any area along either side of such highways which is zoned for industrial or commercial use under local ordinance or zoning regulation and which, upon application, is determined by the commissioner to be in actual use as an industrial or commercial area at the time of application, provided such exclusion shall remain operative only as long as such area remains so zoned.
(e) The following types of signs, displays and devices may, with the approval of and subject to regulations adopted by the commissioner, be permitted within the six-hundred-sixty-foot area of interstate, primary and other limited access state highways, except as prohibited by state statute, local ordinance or zoning regulation: (1) Directional and other official signs or notices, which signs and notices shall include, but not be limited to, signs and notices pertaining to natural wonders and scenic and historical attractions which are required or authorized by law; (2) signs, displays and devices advertising the sale or lease of the property upon which they are located; (3) signs, displays and devices advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located; (4) signs, displays or advertising devices which are in place for sixty days or less; and (5) advertising signs, displays or devices (A) located or erected on real property or abutting real property within areas owned, leased or managed by a public authority for the purpose of (i) railway or rail infrastructure facilities, including, but not limited to, associated structures located within areas zoned solely or predominantly for the development of a railway or rail infrastructure facilities, (ii) bus rapid transit corridors, including, but not limited to, the Hartford-New Britain busway project authorized in section 13b-15a, and any shelter, structure or other facility associated with the operation of such bus rapid transit corridor, (iii) airport development zones designated in section 32-75d, or (iv) any other similar transit or freight purpose, or (B) upon or within buildings, structures or other venues in the custody or control of the state and designed, operated or intended to be operated for the purpose of presenting athletic, artistic, musical or other entertainment events. Subject to regulations adopted by the commissioner and except as prohibited by state statute, local ordinance or zoning regulation signs, displays and devices may be erected and maintained within six hundred sixty feet of primary and other limited access state highways in areas which are zoned for industrial or commercial use under authority of law or located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas which areas shall be determined from actual land uses and defined by regulations of the commissioner. The regulations of the commissioner in regard to size, spacing and lighting shall apply to any segments of the interstate system which traverse commercial or industrial zones wherein the use of real property adjacent to the interstate system is subject to municipal regulation or control, or which traverse other areas where the land use, as of September 21, 1959, was clearly established under state law as industrial or commercial.
* * *