Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 188 - State Library
Section 11-8a. - Retention, destruction and transfer of documents. Centralized microcopying services.
(a) The State Librarian shall, in the performance of the State Librarian's duties pursuant to section 11-8, consult with the Attorney General and the chief executive officers of the Connecticut Town Clerks Association and the Municipal Finance Officers Association of Connecticut, or their duly appointed representatives.
(b) The State Librarian may require each such state agency, or each political subdivision of the state, to inventory all books, records, papers and documents under its jurisdiction and to submit to the State Librarian for approval retention schedules for all such books, records, papers and documents, or the State Librarian may undertake such inventories and establish such retention schedules, based on the administrative need of retaining such books, records, papers and documents within agency offices or in suitable records centers. Each agency head, and each local official concerned, shall notify the State Librarian of any changes in the administrative requirements for the retention of any book, record, paper or document subsequent to the approval of retention schedules by the State Librarian.
(c) If the Public Records Administrator and the State Archivist determine that certain books, records, papers and documents which have no further administrative, fiscal or legal usefulness are of historical value to the state, the State Librarian shall direct that they be transferred to the State Library. If the State Librarian determines that such books, records, papers and documents are of no administrative, fiscal, or legal value, and the Public Records Administrator and State Archivist determine that they are of no historical value to the state, the State Librarian shall approve their disposal, whereupon the head of the state agency or political subdivision shall dispose of them as directed by the State Librarian.
(d) The State Librarian may establish and carry out a program of inventorying, repairing and microcopying for the security of those records of political subdivisions of the state which he determines to have permanent value; and he may provide safe storage for the security of such microcopies of such records.
(e) The State Library Board may transfer any of the books, records, documents, papers, files and reports turned over to the State Librarian pursuant to the provisions of this section and section 11-4c. The State Library Board shall have sole authority to authorize any such transfers. The State Library Board shall adopt regulations pursuant to chapter 54 to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(f) Each state agency shall cooperate with the State Librarian to carry out the provisions of this section and shall designate an agency employee to serve as the records management liaison officer for this purpose.
(P.A. 80-338, S. 1; P.A. 81-472, S. 13, 159; P.A. 84-119, S. 1, 3; 84-414, S. 6, 14; P.A. 88-216, S. 2, 7; P.A. 89-167, S. 2; P.A. 12-66, S. 20; P.A. 14-122, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 81-472 made technical change; P.A. 84-119 included participation of state archivist in determination re transfer of documents to state library and destruction of certain public records; P.A. 84-414 deleted provisions re records management program and reiterated amendments made by P.A. 84-119; P.A. 88-216 restructured the section, added Subsec. designations and provided for the transfer of documents by the state library board; P.A. 89-167 added Subsec. (f) concerning designation of a records management liaison officer; P.A. 12-66 amended Subsec. (a) to delete “the Probate Court Administrator and” and amended Subsec. (b) to delete “including each probate district” and make technical changes; P.A. 14-122 made technical changes in Subsec. (a).
See Sec. 7-109 re destruction of documents by municipal officials, boards or commissioners.
Cited. 223 C. 731.
Subsec. (c):
Destruction of public records is an illegal subject of bargaining. 216 C. 253.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 11 - Libraries and Museums
Section 11-1. - Appointment and duties of board.
Section 11-1a. - Programs of state-wide library service.
Section 11-1b. - Regulations re state-wide library service.
Section 11-1c. - Official state archives. Appointment of State Archivist.
Section 11-2. - Powers and duties of State Librarian.
Section 11-2a. - Receipt of federal funds.
Section 11-2b. - Connecticut Parent Technology Academy.
Section 11-3. - Transfer of books to college libraries.
* * *