Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 163c - Education Evaluation and Remedial Assistance
Section 10-14n. - Mastery examination.
(a) As used in this section, “mastery examination” means (1) for students enrolled in grades three to eight, inclusive, an examination or examinations, approved by the State Board of Education, that measures essential and grade-appropriate skills in reading, writing or mathematics, (2) for students enrolled in grades five, eight and eleven, an examination, approved by the State Board of Education, that measures essential and grade-appropriate skills in science, and (3) for students enrolled in grade eleven, a nationally recognized college readiness assessment, approved by the State Board of Education, that measures essential and grade-appropriate skills in reading, writing and mathematics.
(b) (1) For the school year commencing July 1, 2015, and each school year thereafter, each student enrolled in grades three to eight, inclusive, and grade eleven in any public school shall, annually, take a mastery examination in reading, writing and mathematics during the regular school day.
(2) For the school years commencing July 1, 2013, to July 1, 2017, inclusive, each student enrolled in grades five, eight and ten in any public school shall, annually, in March or April, take a state-wide mastery examination in science during the regular school day.
(3) For the school year commencing July 1, 2018, and each school year thereafter, each student enrolled in grades five, eight and eleven in any public school shall annually take a state-wide mastery examination in science during the regular school day.
(c) (1) Mastery examinations, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, given to students enrolled in grades three to eight, inclusive, pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section, shall be provided by and administered under the supervision of the State Board of Education.
(2) Mastery examinations, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, given to students enrolled in grades five, eight and ten or eleven, pursuant to subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this section, shall be provided by and administered under the supervision of the State Board of Education.
(3) Mastery examinations, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section, given to students enrolled in grade eleven, pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section, shall be paid for by the State Board of Education and administered by the provider of such nationally recognized college readiness assessment in accordance with the provisions of the agreement between the state board and such provider, pursuant to section 10-14x.
(d) The scores on each component of the mastery examination, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section, for each eleventh grade student may be included on the permanent record and transcript of each such student who takes such examination. For each eleventh grade student who meets or exceeds the state-wide mastery goal level on any component of the mastery examination, a certification of having met or exceeded such goal level shall be made on the permanent record and the transcript of each such student and such student shall be issued a certificate of mastery for such component.
(e) No public school may require achievement of a satisfactory score on a mastery examination, or any subsequent retest on a component of such examination as the sole criterion of promotion or graduation.
(f) (1) For the school year commencing July 1, 2015, and each school year thereafter, the scores on each component of the mastery examination for students who are English language learners, as defined in section 10-76kk, and who have been enrolled in a school in this state or another state for fewer than twenty school months, shall not be used for purposes of calculating the accountability index, as defined in section 10-223e, for a school or school district.
(2) For the school year commencing July 1, 2015, and each school year thereafter, mastery examinations pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be offered in the most common native language of students who are English language learners taking such mastery examinations and any additional native languages of such students when mastery examinations in such native languages are developed and have been approved by the United States Department of Education.
(g) Not later than August fifteenth of each school year, the Department of Education shall notify each local and regional board of education of the scores of students under the jurisdiction of the board on the mastery examination administered during the previous school year.
(P.A. 78-194, S. 2, 9; P.A. 82-387, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-454, S. 2–4; P.A. 84-293, S. 2, 5; P.A. 88-136, S. 23, 37; P.A. 90-324, S. 1, 13; P.A. 92-58; 92-262, S. 3, 42; P.A. 93-353, S. 38, 52; P.A. 94-245, S. 33, 46; P.A. 97-247, S. 5, 27; P.A. 03-168, S. 1; 03-174, S. 1; P.A. 05-245, S. 9, 51; P.A. 06-135, S. 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-3, S. 18; P.A. 13-207, S. 1; P.A. 14-39, S. 10; 14-217, S. 115; P.A. 15-238, S. 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 295; P.A. 17-14, S. 12; P.A. 17-173, S. 1.)
* * *