California Code
ARTICLE 1 - Mortgages in General
Section 2924.8.
2924.8. (a) Upon posting a notice of sale pursuant to Section 2924f, a trustee or authorized agent shall also post the following notice, in the manner required for posting the notice of sale on the property to be sold, and a mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent, concurrently with the mailing of the notice of sale pursuant to Section 2924b, shall send by first-class mail in an envelope addressed to the “Resident of property subject to foreclosure sale” the following notice in English and the languages described in Section 1632:
Foreclosure process has begun on this property, which may affect your right to continue to live in this property. Twenty days or more after the date of this notice, this property may be sold at foreclosure. If you are renting this property, the new property owner may either give you a new lease or rental agreement or provide you with a 90-day eviction notice. You may have a right to stay in your home for longer than 90 days. If you have a fixed-term lease, the new owner must honor the lease unless the new owner will occupy the property as a primary residence or in other limited circumstances. Also, in some cases and in some cities with a “just cause for eviction” law, you may not have to move at all. All rights and obligations under your lease or tenancy, including your obligation to pay rent, will continue after the foreclosure sale. You may wish to contact a lawyer or your local legal aid office or housing counseling agency to discuss any rights you may have.
(b) It is an infraction to tear down the notice described in subdivision (a) within 72 hours of posting. Violators shall be subject to a fine of one hundred dollars ($100).
(c) The Department of Financial Protection and Innovation and the Department of Real Estate shall make available translations of the notice described in subdivision (a) which may be used by a mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent to satisfy the requirements of this section.
(d) This section shall only apply to loans secured by residential real property, and if the billing address for the mortgage note is different than the property address.
(e) This section shall become operative on March 1, 2021.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 452, Sec. 30. (SB 1498) Effective January 1, 2023.)
Structure California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 3 - OBLIGATIONS
PART 4 - OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS
TITLE 14 - LIEN
CHAPTER 2 - Mortgage
Section 2920.
Section 2920.5.
Section 2921.
Section 2922.
Section 2923.
Section 2923.1.
Section 2923.3.
Section 2923.4.
Section 2923.5.
Section 2923.55.
Section 2923.6.
Section 2923.7.
Section 2924.
Section 2924.1.
Section 2924.3.
Section 2924.5.
Section 2924.6.
Section 2924.7.
Section 2924.9.
Section 2924.10.
Section 2924.11.
Section 2924.12.
Section 2924.15.
Section 2924.17.
Section 2924.18.
Section 2924.19.
Section 2924.20.
Section 2924.26.
Section 2924a.
Section 2924b.
Section 2924c.
Section 2924d.
Section 2924e.
Section 2924f.
Section 2924g.
Section 2924h.
Section 2924i.
Section 2924j.
Section 2924k.
Section 2924l.
Section 2924m.
Section 2924n.
Section 2924o.
Section 2924p.
Section 2925.
Section 2926.
Section 2927.
Section 2928.
Section 2929.
Section 2929.3.
Section 2929.4.
Section 2929.45.
Section 2929.5.
Section [2930.].
Section 2931.
Section 2931a.
Section 2931b.
Section 2931c.
Section 2932.
Section 2932.5.
Section 2932.6.
Section 2933.
Section 2934.
Section 2934a.
Section 2934b.
Section 2935.
Section 2936.
Section 2937.
Section 2937.7.
Section 2938.
Section 2939.
Section 2939.5.
Section 2940.
Section 2941.
Section 2941.1.
Section 2941.5.
Section 2941.7.
Section 2941.9.
Section 2942.
Section 2943.
Section 2943.1.
Section 2944.
Section 2944.5.
Section 2944.6.
Section 2944.7.
Section 2944.8.
Section 2944.10.