California Code
ARTICLE 1 - Mortgages in General
Section 2924.18.
2924.18. (a) (1) If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan modification offered by, or through, the borrower’s mortgage servicer at least five business days before a scheduled foreclosure sale, a mortgage servicer, trustee, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default, notice of sale, or conduct a trustee’s sale while the complete first lien loan modification application is pending, and until the borrower has been provided with a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower’s eligibility for the requested loan modification.
(2) If a foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default under either of the following circumstances:
(A) The borrower is in compliance with the terms of a written trial or permanent loan modification, forbearance, or repayment plan.
(B) A foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing by all parties, including, for example, the first lien investor, junior lienholder, and mortgage insurer, as applicable, and proof of funds or financing has been provided to the servicer.
(3) If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing after the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of sale or conduct a trustee’s sale under either of the following circumstances:
(b) This section shall apply only to a depository institution chartered under state or federal law, a person licensed pursuant to Division 9 (commencing with Section 22000) or Division 20 (commencing with Section 50000) of the Financial Code, or a person licensed pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section 10000) of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code, that, during its immediately preceding annual reporting period, as established with its primary regulator, foreclosed on 175 or fewer residential real properties, containing no more than four dwelling units, that are located in California.
(c) Within three months after the close of any calendar year or annual reporting period as established with its primary regulator during which an entity or person described in subdivision (b) exceeds the threshold of 175 specified in subdivision (b), that entity shall notify its primary regulator, in a manner acceptable to its primary regulator, and any mortgagor or trustor who is delinquent on a residential mortgage loan serviced by that entity of the date on which that entity will be subject to Sections 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.12, which date shall be the first day of the first month that is six months after the close of the calendar year or annual reporting period during which that entity exceeded the threshold.
(d) For purposes of this section, an application shall be deemed “complete” when a borrower has supplied the mortgage servicer with all documents required by the mortgage servicer within the reasonable timeframes specified by the mortgage servicer.
(e) If a borrower has been approved in writing for a first lien loan modification or other foreclosure prevention alternative, and the servicing of the borrower’s loan is transferred or sold to another mortgage servicer, the subsequent mortgage servicer shall continue to honor any previously approved first lien loan modification or other foreclosure prevention alternative, in accordance with the provisions of the act that added this section.
(f) This section shall apply only to mortgages or deeds of trust described in Section 2924.15.
(Added by Stats. 2018, Ch. 404, Sec. 23. (SB 818) Effective January 1, 2019.)
Structure California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 3 - OBLIGATIONS
PART 4 - OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS
TITLE 14 - LIEN
CHAPTER 2 - Mortgage
Section 2920.
Section 2920.5.
Section 2921.
Section 2922.
Section 2923.
Section 2923.1.
Section 2923.3.
Section 2923.4.
Section 2923.5.
Section 2923.55.
Section 2923.6.
Section 2923.7.
Section 2924.
Section 2924.1.
Section 2924.3.
Section 2924.5.
Section 2924.6.
Section 2924.7.
Section 2924.8.
Section 2924.9.
Section 2924.10.
Section 2924.11.
Section 2924.12.
Section 2924.15.
Section 2924.17.
Section 2924.19.
Section 2924.20.
Section 2924.26.
Section 2924a.
Section 2924b.
Section 2924c.
Section 2924d.
Section 2924e.
Section 2924f.
Section 2924g.
Section 2924h.
Section 2924i.
Section 2924j.
Section 2924k.
Section 2924l.
Section 2924m.
Section 2924n.
Section 2924o.
Section 2924p.
Section 2925.
Section 2926.
Section 2927.
Section 2928.
Section 2929.
Section 2929.3.
Section 2929.4.
Section 2929.45.
Section 2929.5.
Section [2930.].
Section 2931.
Section 2931a.
Section 2931b.
Section 2931c.
Section 2932.
Section 2932.5.
Section 2932.6.
Section 2933.
Section 2934.
Section 2934a.
Section 2934b.
Section 2935.
Section 2936.
Section 2937.
Section 2937.7.
Section 2938.
Section 2939.
Section 2939.5.
Section 2940.
Section 2941.
Section 2941.1.
Section 2941.5.
Section 2941.7.
Section 2941.9.
Section 2942.
Section 2943.
Section 2943.1.
Section 2944.
Section 2944.5.
Section 2944.6.
Section 2944.7.
Section 2944.8.
Section 2944.10.