Arkansas Code
Subchapter 2 - Arkansas Procurement Law
§ 19-11-220. Agency procurement officials
(a) In addition to any state agency authorized by rule to have an agency procurement official, each of the following state agencies may elect to have such an official for commodities, technical and general services, and professional and consultant services, which are not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the State Procurement Director and which are not under state contract:
* * *
(20) National Park College;
(21) Arkansas Northeastern College;
(22) Arkansas State University Mid-South;
(23) North Arkansas College;
(24) Northwest Arkansas Community College;
(25) Arkansas State University Three Rivers;
(26) Ozarka College;
(27) Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas;
(28) University of Arkansas Community College at Morrilton;
(29) University of Arkansas — Pulaski Technical College;
(30) University of Arkansas Community College at Rich Mountain;
(31) SAU-Tech;
(32) Southeast Arkansas College;
(33) South Arkansas Community College;
(34) University of Arkansas Community College at Batesville;
(35) University of Arkansas Community College at Hope-Texarkana;
(36) University of Arkansas at Fort Smith; and
(37) Division of Higher Education.
(b)
(1) Each official shall manage and establish internal procedures for the procurement office of the state agency authorized to have the official to ensure adequate administrative procedures and controls pursuant to law and the procurement rules.
(2)
(A) Approval by the Office of State Procurement of contracts administered by the official shall not be required, unless a determination has been made by the Secretary of the Department of Transformation and Shared Services that administrative procedures and controls are not adequate.
(B)
(i) Such a determination shall result in notification by the secretary of the specific deficiencies and the reasons therefor.
(ii) After the notification, approval of contracts by the Office of State Procurement shall be required until the secretary determines that the deficiencies have been corrected.
(c) Except for the promulgation by the director of rules authorized in this subchapter and the letting of state contracts, all rights and practices granted herein to the Office of State Procurement and the director are granted to an official in the administration of contracts for the state agency authorized to have the official.
(d) Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit a state agency from utilizing the Office of State Procurement in the same manner as state agencies not authorized to have officials.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 19 - Public Finance
Chapter 11 - Purchasing and Contracts
§ 19-11-201. Title
§ 19-11-202. Purposes and policies
§ 19-11-203. Definitions generally
§ 19-11-204. Definitions concerning source selection and contract formation
§ 19-11-205. Definitions concerning commodity management
§ 19-11-206. Definitions concerning intergovernmental relations
§ 19-11-207. Applicability
§ 19-11-208. Exemptions
§ 19-11-209. Construction
§ 19-11-210. Operation of other laws
§ 19-11-211. Obligation of “good faith”
§ 19-11-212. Existing contracts
§ 19-11-213. Federal assistance requirements
§ 19-11-214. Determinations and findings
§ 19-11-215. Office of State Procurement
§ 19-11-216. State Procurement Director
§ 19-11-217. Powers and duties of State Procurement Director
§ 19-11-218. Assistants and designees — Written delegation orders
§ 19-11-219. Legal counsel — Contract review
§ 19-11-221. Agency procurement official for Division of Correction
§ 19-11-222. Exclusive jurisdiction over procurement — Definitions
§ 19-11-223. Commodities, technical and general services, and professional and consultant services under state contract
§ 19-11-224. Interest and carrying charges
§ 19-11-225. Rules
§ 19-11-226. Recommendations
§ 19-11-227. Statistical data
§ 19-11-228. Methods of source selection
§ 19-11-229. Competitive sealed bidding — Definition
§ 19-11-230. Competitive sealed proposals — Definition
§ 19-11-231. Small procurements
* * *