Arkansas Code
§ 19-11-203. Definitions generally
As used in this subchapter:
(1)
(A) “Agency procurement official” means any person authorized by a state agency to enter into and administer contracts and make written determinations and findings with respect to contracts, in accordance with procedures prescribed by this subchapter and the rules promulgated under it.
* * *
(i) Commodities and services for use in research, education, and treatment for the diagnosis, cure, and prevention of disease, which may be procured with administrative approval through a group purchasing entity serving other public health institutions when substantial savings are available.
(ii) A report shall be filed annually with Arkansas Legislative Audit reflecting the justification of and the estimated savings accruing due to the use of this exemption;
(D)
(i) Commodities procured for resale in cafeterias, commissaries, bookstores, gift shops, canteens, and other similar establishments.
(ii) However, these commodities procured shall not be sold or transferred to any agency with the intent of circumventing applicable procurement procedures;
(E)
(i) Contracts awarded by agencies for the construction of buildings and facilities and for major repairs.
(ii) These contract exemptions shall not extend to the procurement of any commodities not otherwise exempt that are to be furnished by the agency under any such contract;
(F) Contracts awarded by the Arkansas Transportation Department for the construction, reconstruction, and maintenance of roads and bridges in the state highway system and for the county, rural road aid, and city street aid programs;
(G)
(i) Farm products procured or sold by a state agency having an agency procurement official.
(ii) The current trade customs with respect to the procurement or sale of cotton, cotton seed, rice, and other farm products shall be followed when it is necessary to obtain the best price for the commodities procured or sold;
(H) Fees, including medical fees and physician fees;
(I) Foster care maintenance services provided by foster family homes or a community provider that is licensed as a family style residential home or that provides a family home setting approved by the Division of Children and Family Services for children whose placement and care are the responsibility of the Division of Children and Family Services;
(J) Freight and storage charges and demurrage;
(K) Licenses required prior to performance of services;
(L)
(i) Livestock procured by an agency having an official experienced in selection and procurement of livestock.
(ii) Such procurement will be reported to the State Procurement Director, giving details of the purchase;
(M) Livestock procured for breeding, research, or experimental purposes;
(N) Maintenance on office machines and technical equipment;
(O) Medical items specifically requested by a physician for treatment or diagnosis of patients in his or her care, including prosthetic devices, surgical instruments, heart valves, pacemakers, radioisotopes, and catheters;
* * *