Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 8 - Child Safety
§ 8-807 - DCS information; public record; use; confidentiality; violation; classification; definition
A. DCS information shall be maintained by the department as required by federal law as a condition of the allocation of federal monies to this state. All exceptions for the public release of DCS information shall be construed as openly as possible under federal law.
* * *
J. A person who has been denied DCS information regarding a fatality or near fatality caused by abuse, abandonment or neglect pursuant to subsection L of this section or section 8-807.01 may bring a special action pursuant to section 39-121.02 in the superior court to order the department to release that DCS information. A legislator has standing to bring or to join a special action regarding the release of DCS information or to challenge the redaction of released DCS information. The plaintiff shall provide notice to the county attorney, who has standing and may participate in the action. The court shall review the requested records in camera and order disclosure consistent with subsections A and L of this section and section 8-807.01. The court shall take reasonable steps to prevent any clearly unwarranted invasions of privacy and protect the privacy and dignity of victims of crime pursuant to article II, section 2.1, subsection C, Constitution of Arizona.
K. The department or a person who is not specifically authorized by this section to obtain DCS information may petition a judge of the superior court to order the department to release DCS information. The plaintiff shall provide notice to the county attorney and to the attorney and guardian ad litem for the child, who have standing and may participate in the action. The court shall review the requested records in camera and shall balance the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality pursuant to this section against the rights of the parties who are seeking the release of the DCS information. The court may release otherwise confidential DCS information only if the rights of the parties seeking the DCS information and any benefits from releasing the DCS information outweigh the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality and any harm that may result from releasing the DCS information. The court shall take reasonable steps to prevent any clearly unwarranted invasions of privacy and protect the privacy and dignity of victims of crime pursuant to article II, section 2.1, subsection C, Constitution of Arizona.
L. Except as provided in subsection M of this section, before it releases records under this section or section 8-807.01, the department shall take whatever precautions it determines are reasonably necessary to protect the identity and safety of a person who reports child abuse or neglect and to protect any other person if the department believes that disclosure of the DCS information would be likely to endanger the life or safety of any person. The department is not required by this section to disclose DCS information if the department demonstrates that disclosure would cause a specific, material harm to a department investigation. The department is not required by this section to disclose DCS information if, in consultation with the county attorney, the county attorney demonstrates that disclosure would cause a specific, material harm to a criminal investigation or prosecution.
* * *
P. If the department receives information that is confidential by law, the department shall maintain the confidentiality of the information as prescribed in the applicable law.
Q. A person may authorize the release of DCS information about the person but may not waive the confidentiality of DCS information concerning any other person.
R. The department may provide a summary of the outcome of a department investigation to the person who reported the suspected child abuse or neglect.
S. The department shall adopt rules to facilitate the accessibility of DCS information.
T. The department or a person who receives DCS information pursuant to subsection B of this section shall provide DCS information to law enforcement and a court to protect the safety of any employee of the department or the office of the attorney general or to protect a family member of such an employee.
U. A person who receives DCS information shall maintain the confidentiality of the information and shall not further disclose the information unless the disclosure is authorized by law or a court order.
V. The department may charge a fee for copying costs required to prepare DCS information for release pursuant to this section or section 8-807.01.
W. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
X. For the purposes of this section, " DCS information" includes all information the department gathers during the course of an investigation conducted under this chapter from the time a file is opened and until it is closed. DCS information does not include information that is contained in child welfare agency licensing records.
Structure Arizona Revised Statutes
§ 8-101 - Definitions
§ 8-102 - Who may be adopted
§ 8-102.01 - Jurisdiction
§ 8-103 - Who may adopt
§ 8-104 - Venue
§ 8-105 - Preadoption certification; investigation; central adoption registry
§ 8-105.01 - Adoption; racial preferences; prohibition; exception
§ 8-105.02 - Adoption by foster parents; removal of child
§ 8-105.03 - Adoption information from local community organizations
§ 8-106 - Consent to adoption; waiver; consent to the release of information; notification to potential fathers
§ 8-106.01 - Putative fathers registry; claim of paternity; adoptive interest
§ 8-107 - Time and contents of consent
§ 8-108 - Petition for child's custody by noncertified party; hearing; exceptions
§ 8-109 - Petition to adopt; contents
§ 8-110 - Fictitious name for child
§ 8-111 - Notice of hearing on petition to adopt; service
§ 8-112 - Social studies; requirements
§ 8-113 - Removal from home; expedited hearings; probationary period; rights and responsibilities; visitation limitations
§ 8-114 - Monies paid to or for parent; court approval; attorney fees; accounting; disallowance; exception
§ 8-115 - Hearing; procedure; record; evidence
* * *