Arizona Revised Statutes
8-807. DCS information; public record; use; confidentiality; violation; classification; definition
A. DCS information shall be maintained by the department as required by federal law as a condition of the allocation of federal monies to this state. All exceptions for the public release of DCS information shall be construed as openly as possible under federal law.
B. The department, or a person who receives DCS information pursuant to this subsection, shall provide DCS information to a federal agency, a state agency, a tribal agency, a county or municipal agency, a law enforcement agency, a prosecutor, an attorney or a guardian ad litem representing a child victim of crime pursuant to article II, section 2.1, Constitution of Arizona, a school, a community service provider, a contract service provider or any other person that is providing services pursuant to this article or article 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 or 14 of this chapter:
1. To meet its duties to provide for the safety and permanency of a child, provide services to a parent, guardian or custodian or provide services to family members to strengthen the family pursuant to this article or article 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 or 14 of this chapter.
2. To enforce or prosecute any violation involving child abuse or neglect or to assert the rights of the child as a victim of a crime.
3. To provide information to a defendant after a criminal charge has been filed as required by an order of the criminal court.
4. To help investigate and prosecute any violation involving domestic violence as defined in section 13-3601 or violent sexual assault as prescribed in section 13-1423.
C. The department shall disclose DCS information to a court, a party in a dependency or termination of parental rights proceeding or the party's attorney, the foster care review board or a court appointed special advocate for the purposes of and as prescribed in this title.
D. The department shall disclose DCS information to a domestic relations, family or conciliation court if the DCS information is necessary to promote the safety and well-being of children. The court shall notify the parties that it has received the DCS information.
E. A person or agent of a person who is the subject of DCS information shall have access to DCS information concerning that person.
F. The department may provide:
1. DCS information to confirm, clarify, correct or supplement information concerning an allegation or actual instance of child abuse or neglect that has been made public by a source or sources outside the department.
2. DCS information to a person who is conducting bona fide research, the results of which might provide DCS information that is beneficial in improving the department.
3. Access to DCS information to the parent, guardian or custodian of a child if the DCS information is reasonably necessary to promote the safety, permanency and well-being of the child.
* * *
and order disclosure consistent with subsections A and L of this section and section 8-807.01. The court shall take reasonable steps to prevent any clearly unwarranted invasions of privacy and protect the privacy and dignity of victims of crime pursuant to article II, section 2.1, subsection C, Constitution of Arizona.
K. The department or a person who is not specifically authorized by this section to obtain DCS information may petition a judge of the superior court to order the department to release DCS information. The plaintiff shall provide notice to the county attorney and to the attorney and guardian ad litem for the child, who have standing and may participate in the action. The court shall review the requested records in camera and shall balance the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality pursuant to this section against the rights of the parties who are seeking the release of the DCS information. The court may release otherwise confidential DCS information only if the rights of the parties seeking the DCS information and any benefits from releasing the DCS information outweigh the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality and any harm that may result from releasing the DCS information. The court shall take reasonable steps to prevent any clearly unwarranted invasions of privacy and protect the privacy and dignity of victims of crime pursuant to article II, section 2.1, subsection C, Constitution of Arizona.
* * *
N. The department shall provide the person who conducts a forensic medical evaluation with any records the person requests, including social history and family history regarding the child, the child's siblings and the child's parents or guardians.
O. The department shall provide DCS information on request to a prospective adoptive parent, foster parent or guardian, if the information concerns a child the prospective adoptive parent, foster parent or guardian seeks to adopt or provide care for.
P. If the department receives information that is confidential by law, the department shall maintain the confidentiality of the information as prescribed in the applicable law.
Q. A person may authorize the release of DCS information about the person but may not waive the confidentiality of DCS information concerning any other person.
R. The department may provide a summary of the outcome of a department investigation to the person who reported the suspected child abuse or neglect.
S. The department shall adopt rules to facilitate the accessibility of DCS information.
T. The department or a person who receives DCS information pursuant to subsection B of this section shall provide DCS information to law enforcement and a court to protect the safety of any employee of the department or the office of the attorney general or to protect a family member of such an employee.
U. A person who receives DCS information shall maintain the confidentiality of the information and shall not further disclose the information unless the disclosure is authorized by law or a court order.
V. The department may charge a fee for copying costs required to prepare DCS information for release pursuant to this section or section 8-807.01.
W. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
X. For the purposes of this section, " DCS information" includes all information the department gathers during the course of an investigation conducted under this chapter from the time a file is opened and until it is closed. DCS information does not include information that is contained in child welfare agency licensing records.
Structure Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 8 - Child Safety