Arizona Revised Statutes
8-807. DCS information; public record; use; confidentiality; violation; classification; definition
A. DCS information shall be maintained by the department as required by federal law as a condition of the allocation of federal monies to this state. All exceptions for the public release of DCS information shall be construed as openly as possible under federal law.
* * *
P. If the department receives information that is confidential by law, the department shall maintain the confidentiality of the information as prescribed in the applicable law.
Q. A person may authorize the release of DCS information about the person but may not waive the confidentiality of DCS information concerning any other person.
R. The department may provide a summary of the outcome of a department investigation to the person who reported the suspected child abuse or neglect.
S. The department shall adopt rules to facilitate the accessibility of DCS information.
T. The department or a person who receives DCS information pursuant to subsection B of this section shall provide DCS information to law enforcement and a court to protect the safety of any employee of the department or the office of the attorney general or to protect a family member of such an employee.
U. A person who receives DCS information shall maintain the confidentiality of the information and shall not further disclose the information unless the disclosure is authorized by law or a court order.
V. The department may charge a fee for copying costs required to prepare DCS information for release pursuant to this section or section 8-807.01.
W. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
X. For the purposes of this section, " DCS information" includes all information the department gathers during the course of an investigation conducted under this chapter from the time a file is opened and until it is closed. DCS information does not include information that is contained in child welfare agency licensing records.
Structure Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 8 - Child Safety