Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 8 - Child Safety
§ 8-807 - DCS information; public record; use; confidentiality; violation; classification; definition
A. DCS information shall be maintained by the department as required by federal law as a condition of the allocation of federal monies to this state. All exceptions for the public release of DCS information shall be construed as openly as possible under federal law.
* * *
N. The department shall provide the person who conducts a forensic medical evaluation with any records the person requests, including social history and family history regarding the child, the child's siblings and the child's parents or guardians.
O. The department shall provide DCS information on request to a prospective adoptive parent, foster parent or guardian, if the information concerns a child the prospective adoptive parent, foster parent or guardian seeks to adopt or provide care for.
P. If the department receives information that is confidential by law, the department shall maintain the confidentiality of the information as prescribed in the applicable law.
Q. A person may authorize the release of DCS information about the person but may not waive the confidentiality of DCS information concerning any other person.
R. The department may provide a summary of the outcome of a department investigation to the person who reported the suspected child abuse or neglect.
S. The department shall adopt rules to facilitate the accessibility of DCS information.
T. The department or a person who receives DCS information pursuant to subsection B of this section shall provide DCS information to law enforcement and a court to protect the safety of any employee of the department or the office of the attorney general or to protect a family member of such an employee.
U. A person who receives DCS information shall maintain the confidentiality of the information and shall not further disclose the information unless the disclosure is authorized by law or a court order.
V. The department may charge a fee for copying costs required to prepare DCS information for release pursuant to this section or section 8-807.01.
W. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
X. For the purposes of this section, " DCS information" includes all information the department gathers during the course of an investigation conducted under this chapter from the time a file is opened and until it is closed. DCS information does not include information that is contained in child welfare agency licensing records.
Structure Arizona Revised Statutes
§ 8-101 - Definitions
§ 8-102 - Who may be adopted
§ 8-102.01 - Jurisdiction
§ 8-103 - Who may adopt
§ 8-104 - Venue
§ 8-105 - Preadoption certification; investigation; central adoption registry
§ 8-105.01 - Adoption; racial preferences; prohibition; exception
§ 8-105.02 - Adoption by foster parents; removal of child
§ 8-105.03 - Adoption information from local community organizations
§ 8-106 - Consent to adoption; waiver; consent to the release of information; notification to potential fathers
§ 8-106.01 - Putative fathers registry; claim of paternity; adoptive interest
§ 8-107 - Time and contents of consent
§ 8-108 - Petition for child's custody by noncertified party; hearing; exceptions
§ 8-109 - Petition to adopt; contents
§ 8-110 - Fictitious name for child
§ 8-111 - Notice of hearing on petition to adopt; service
§ 8-112 - Social studies; requirements
§ 8-113 - Removal from home; expedited hearings; probationary period; rights and responsibilities; visitation limitations
§ 8-114 - Monies paid to or for parent; court approval; attorney fees; accounting; disallowance; exception
§ 8-115 - Hearing; procedure; record; evidence
§ 8-116 - Court order; contents; form
§ 8-116.01 - Agreements regarding communications
§ 8-117 - Rights under adoption order
§ 8-118 - Petition withdrawal or denial; custody
§ 8-119 - Dismissal after death; exception
§ 8-120 - Records; inspection; exception; destruction or transfer of certain records
§ 8-121 - Confidentiality of information; exceptions
§ 8-122 - Financial hardship; deferral, waiver or reduction of fees
§ 8-123 - Irregularities; curative period
§ 8-124 - Subsequent adoptions
§ 8-125 - Adoption decrees of other states
§ 8-126 - Licensure and regulation of agencies
§ 8-127 - Services of county attorney; exception
§ 8-128 - Violation; classification
§ 8-129 - Health and genetic history; compilation; availability; costs
§ 8-130 - Consent to licensed agency or division; attorneys; affidavits
§ 8-131 - Exemption of division from licensure; compliance with standards
§ 8-132 - Adoption agency information confidentiality; permissible disclosure; use; violation; classification; definitions
§ 8-133 - Fees for division services
§ 8-134 - Confidential intermediary
§ 8-135 - Confidential intermediary and fiduciary fund
§ 8-136 - Prospective adoptive parent's blindness; certification; grant of adoption; burden of proof; specific written findings; definitions
§ 8-141 - Definitions; exception
§ 8-142 - Adoption subsidy program; funding; claims; limitation
§ 8-142.01 - Adoption subsidy program; hospital reimbursement
§ 8-143 - Eligibility for subsidies; rate
§ 8-144 - Subsidy agreement; duration; amount; periodic review; confidentiality
§ 8-145 - Appeals
§ 8-161 - Definitions
§ 8-162 - Nonrecurring adoption expense program; funding; use of other resources; payment
§ 8-163 - Eligibility
§ 8-164 - Nonrecurring expenses; limitation
§ 8-165 - Records
§ 8-166 - Appeals
§ 8-171 - Definitions
§ 8-172 - Interstate compacts; requirements; optional contents
§ 8-173 - Adoption assistance agreements; reciprocity conditions; violation; classification
§ 8-201 - Definitions
§ 8-201.01 - Prohibitions
§ 8-202 - Jurisdiction of juvenile court
§ 8-203 - Court employees; appointment; certification; qualifications; salary; bond
§ 8-203.01 - Fingerprinting juvenile probation officers; affidavit
§ 8-204 - Juvenile court employees; merit system; annual report
§ 8-205 - Powers and duties of juvenile court personnel
* * *