8-804. Central registry; notification; definition
A. The department shall maintain a central registry of reports of child abuse and neglect that are substantiated and the outcome of the investigation of these reports made under this article. A finding made by a court pursuant to section 8-844, subsection C that a child is dependent based on an allegation of abuse or neglect shall be recorded as a substantiated finding of abuse or neglect. The department shall incorporate duplicate reports on the same incident in the original report and shall not classify duplicate reports as new reports.
B. The department shall conduct central registry background checks and shall use the information contained in the central registry only for the following purposes:
1. As a factor to determine qualifications for any of the following:
(a) Foster home licensing.
(b) Adoptive parent certification.
(c) Individuals who apply for child welfare agency licensing.
(d) Child care home certification.
(e) Registration of unregulated child care homes with the child care resource and referral system.
(f) Home and community based services certification for services to children or vulnerable adults.
(g) An adult who works in a group home, residential treatment center, shelter or other congregate care setting.
2. As a factor to determine qualifications for persons who are employed or who are applying for employment with this state in positions that provide direct service to children or vulnerable adults.
3. As a factor to determine qualifications for individuals who are employed or who are applying for employment with a child welfare agency in positions that provide direct service to children or vulnerable adults.
4. As a factor to determine qualifications for positions that provide direct service to children or vulnerable adults for:
(a) Any person who applies for a contract with this state and that person's employees.
(b) All employees of a contractor.
(c) A subcontractor of a contractor and the subcontractor's employees.
(d) Prospective employees of the contractor or subcontractor at the request of the prospective employer.
5. To provide information to licensees that do not contract with this state regarding persons who are employed or seeking employment to provide direct services to children pursuant to title 36, chapter 7.1.
6. To identify and review reports concerning individual children and families, in order to facilitate the assessment of safety and risk.
7. To determine the nature and scope of child abuse and neglect in this state and to provide statewide statistical and demographic information concerning trends in child abuse and neglect.
8. To allow comparisons of this state's statistical data with national data.
9. To comply with section 8-804.01, subsection B.
10. To provide information to licensees described in subsection D of this section regarding persons who are employed or seeking employment to provide direct services to children in a licensed behavioral health residential facility.
11. To provide information to licensees regarding persons who are employed or seeking employment in an intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities.
C. Licensees that do not contract with the state and that employ persons who provide direct services to children pursuant to title 36, chapter 7.1 must submit to the department of child safety in a manner prescribed by the department of child safety information necessary to conduct central registry background checks. The department of health services shall verify whether licensees, pursuant to title 36, chapter 7.1, have complied with the requirements of this subsection and any rules adopted by the department of health services to implement this subsection.
D. Licensees that do not contract with this state, that contract with the federal government, that receive only federal monies and that employ persons who provide direct services to children in a licensed behavioral health residential facility pursuant to title 36, chapter 4 must submit to the department of child safety in a manner prescribed by the department of child safety information necessary to conduct central registry background checks. The department of child safety may charge a fee to licensees to conduct central registry background checks pursuant to this subsection. The department of health services shall verify whether the licensees, pursuant to title 36, chapter 4, have complied with the requirements of this subsection.
E. Licensees that employ persons to provide direct care in an intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities must submit to the department of child safety in a manner prescribed by the department of child safety information necessary to conduct central registry background checks. The department of health services shall verify whether the licensees, pursuant to title 36, chapter 4, comply with the requirement of this subsection.
F. If the department of economic security received a report before September 1, 1999 and determined that the report was substantiated, the department of child safety shall maintain the report in the central registry until eighteen years from the child victim's date of birth.
G. If the department of economic security or the department of child safety received a report on or after September 1, 1999 and determined that the report was substantiated, the department of child safety shall maintain the report in the central registry for a maximum of twenty-five years after the date of the report. If the department of child safety maintains reports in the central registry for less than twenty-five years, the department shall adopt rules to designate the length of time it must maintain those reports in the central registry.
H. The department shall annually purge reports and investigative outcomes received pursuant to the time frames prescribed in subsections F and G of this section.
* * *