8-804. Central registry; notification; definition
A. The department shall maintain a central registry of reports of child abuse and neglect that are substantiated and the outcome of the investigation of these reports made under this article. A finding made by a court pursuant to section 8-844, subsection C that a child is dependent based on an allegation of abuse or neglect shall be recorded as a substantiated finding of abuse or neglect. The department shall incorporate duplicate reports on the same incident in the original report and shall not classify duplicate reports as new reports.
* * *
F. If the department of economic security received a report before September 1, 1999 and determined that the report was substantiated, the department of child safety shall maintain the report in the central registry until eighteen years from the child victim's date of birth.
G. If the department of economic security or the department of child safety received a report on or after September 1, 1999 and determined that the report was substantiated, the department of child safety shall maintain the report in the central registry for a maximum of twenty-five years after the date of the report. If the department of child safety maintains reports in the central registry for less than twenty-five years, the department shall adopt rules to designate the length of time it must maintain those reports in the central registry.
H. The department shall annually purge reports and investigative outcomes received pursuant to the time frames prescribed in subsections F and G of this section.
I. Any person who was the subject of a department investigation may request confirmation that the department has purged information about the person pursuant to subsection H of this section. On receipt of this request, the department shall provide the person with written confirmation that the department has no record containing identifying information about that person.
J. The department shall notify a person, contractor or licensee identified in subsection B, paragraph 4, subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) and subsection B, paragraphs 5, 10 and 11 of this section who is disqualified because of a central registry check conducted pursuant to subsection B of this section that the person may apply to the board of fingerprinting for a central registry exception pursuant to section 41-619.57.
K. Before being employed in a position that provides direct services to children or vulnerable adults pursuant to subsection B, paragraphs 4, 5, 10 and 11 or subsections C, D and E of this section, employees shall certify, under penalty of perjury, on forms that are provided by the department whether an allegation of abuse or neglect was made against them and was substantiated. The forms are confidential. If this certification does not indicate a current investigation or a substantiated report of abuse or neglect, the employee may provide direct services pending the findings of the central registry check.
L. A person who is granted a central registry exception pursuant to section 41-619.57 is not entitled to a contract, employment, licensure, certification or other benefit because the person has been granted a central registry exception.
M. An agency of this state that conducts central registry background checks as a factor to determine qualifications for positions that provide direct services to children or vulnerable adults shall publish a list of disqualifying acts of substantiated abuse or neglect.
N. An agency of this state that conducts central registry background checks may provide information contained in the central registry on all reports of child abuse and neglect that are substantiated and the outcomes of the investigations of the reports to carry out this section. Identifying information regarding any person other than the perpetrator may not be released. Information received pursuant to this section may not be further disseminated unless authorized by law or court order.
O. The department may enter into an agreement with another state agency to allow that agency to conduct the central registry background checks required by this section.
P. For the purposes of this section, " intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities" has the same meaning prescribed in section 36-551.
Structure Arizona Revised Statutes