8-323. Juvenile hearing officer; appointment; term; compensation; hearings; required attendance; contempt
A. The judge of the juvenile court, or in counties having more than one judge of the juvenile court, the presiding judge of the juvenile court, may appoint one or more persons of suitable experience who may be magistrates or justices of the peace to serve as juvenile hearing officers on a full
* * *
compensation.
B. Subject to the orders of the juvenile court a juvenile hearing officer may hear and determine juvenile pretrial detention hearings and may process, adjudicate and dispose of all cases that are not classified as felonies and in which a juvenile who is under eighteen years of age on the date of the alleged offense is charged with violating any law relating to the following:
1. Any provision of title 28 not declared to be a felony.
2. The purchase, possession or consumption of spirituous liquor by a juvenile.
3. Boating or game and fish.
4. Curfew.
5. Truancy.
6. The damage or disfigurement of property by graffiti or the purchase or possession of materials with the intent to use the materials for graffiti.
7. The purchase or possession of tobacco.
8. Any city, town or political subdivision ordinance.
9. Interference with judicial proceedings involving disobeying or resisting the lawful order, process or other mandate of a juvenile hearing officer or failure to appear related to any offense in this section.
10. A civil violation involving the possession and personal use of marijuana, marijuana products and marijuana paraphernalia.
C. A hearing before the juvenile hearing officer or a hearing before a commissioner or a judge of the juvenile court in which the juvenile is charged with any offense set forth in this section may be conducted on an exact legible copy of a written notice to appear, including a uniform Arizona traffic ticket and complaint form, that states, at a minimum, the name and address of the juvenile, the offense charged and the time and place the juvenile shall appear in court.
D. The juvenile hearing officer, commissioner or judge of the superior court shall not dispose of a petition or citation for any offense under this section unless the parent, guardian or custodian of the juvenile appears in court with the juvenile at the time of disposition of the charge. On a showing of good cause that the parent, guardian or custodian cannot appear on the date and time set by the court, the court may waive the requirement that the parent, guardian or custodian appear. The court shall state on the record the reasons for waiving the requirement that the parent, guardian or custodian appear. At the time the court issues an order to appear or other order pursuant to this section, the court shall inform the juvenile that failure to appear or failure to comply with an order will result in suspension of the juvenile's driver license or privilege to drive. If the juvenile fails to appear pursuant to a citation or an order to appear properly issued under this section or if on disposition fails to comply with any court order, the juvenile hearing officer shall order the department of transportation to suspend the juvenile's driver
* * *