Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 19 - Initiative, Referendum and Recall
§ 19-122 - Refusal of secretary of state to file petition or transmit facsimiles of signature sheets or affidavits of circulators; writ of mandamus; venue
* * *
B. The most current version of the general county register statewide voter registration database at the time of filing a court action challenging an initiative or referendum petition shall constitute the official record to be used to determine on a prima facie basis by the challenger that the signer of a petition was not registered to vote at the address given on the date of signing the petition. If the address of the signer given on the date of signing the petition is different from that on the most current version of the general county register, the county recorder shall examine the version of the general county register that was current on the date the signer signed the petition to determine the validity of the signature and to determine whether the person was eligible to sign the petition at the time of signing. This subsection does not preclude introducing into evidence a certified copy of the affidavit of registration of any signer dated before the signing of the petition if the affidavit is in the possession of the county recorder but has not yet been filed in the general county register.
C. An action that contests the validity of an initiative or referendum measure based on the actions of the secretary of state or compliance with this chapter by any person may not be maintained in any court in this state except as prescribed by this section. Any person may contest the validity of an initiative or referendum. If multiple actions are filed that contest the validity of an initiative or referendum, including actions filed pursuant to subsection A of this section, the separate actions shall be consolidated before the appropriate venue pursuant to subsection D of this section. In addition to contesting the validity of an initiative or referendum, any person may seek to enjoin the secretary of state or other officer from certifying or printing the official ballot for the election that will include the proposed initiative or referendum measure and to enjoin the certification or printing of the ballot.
D. The superior court in Maricopa county shall have jurisdiction of actions relating to measures and amendments to be submitted to the electors of the state at large. With respect to actions relating to local and special measures for a county, special district or school district, the superior court in the county in which the district is located shall have jurisdiction. With respect to actions relating to local or special measures for a city or town, the superior court in the county in which the majority of the population of that city or town resides shall have jurisdiction.
Structure Arizona Revised Statutes
§ 19-101 - Referendum petition; circulators; violation; classification
§ 19-101.01 - Legislative findings and intent; strict compliance
§ 19-102 - Initiative petition; circulators
§ 19-102.01 - Initiative petitions; standard of review
§ 19-111 - Number for petition; training materials
§ 19-111.01 - Text review; legislative council; recommendations
§ 19-112 - Signatures and verification; attachment
§ 19-113 - Withdrawal of petition signature; payment of remuneration; violation; classification
§ 19-114 - Prohibition on circulating petitions by certain persons; statement of organization
§ 19-114.01 - Prohibition on signing petition for profit; classification
§ 19-115 - Unlawful acts; violations; classification
§ 19-116 - Signing petitions; coercion; intimidation; false description; classification
§ 19-117 - Initiative and referendum petition; changes; applicability
§ 19-118 - Registered circulators; requirements; violation; classification; definition
§ 19-118.01 - Signature collection; prohibited payments; violation; classification
§ 19-119 - Deceptive mailings; civil penalty
* * *