17-231. General powers and duties of the commission
A. The commission shall:
1. Adopt rules and establish services it deems necessary to carry out the provisions and purposes of this title.
2. Establish broad policies and long-range programs for the management, preservation and harvest of wildlife.
3. Establish hunting, trapping and fishing rules and prescribe the manner and methods that may be used in taking wildlife, but the commission shall not limit or restrict the magazine capacity of any authorized firearm.
4. Be responsible for the enforcement of laws for the protection of wildlife.
5. Provide for the assembling and distribution of information to the public relating to wildlife and activities of the department.
6. Prescribe rules for the expenditure, by or under the control of the director, of all funds arising from appropriation, licenses, gifts or other sources.
7. Exercise such powers and duties necessary to carry out fully the provisions of this title and in general exercise powers and duties that relate to adopting and carrying out policies of the department and control of its financial affairs.
8. Prescribe procedures for use of department personnel, facilities, equipment, supplies and other resources in assisting search or rescue operations on request of the director of the division of emergency management.
9. Cooperate with the Arizona-Mexico commission in the governor's office and with researchers at universities in this state to collect data and conduct projects in the United States and Mexico on issues that are within the scope of the department's duties and that relate to quality of life, trade and economic development in this state in a manner that will help the Arizona-Mexico commission to assess and enhance the economic competitiveness of this state and of the Arizona-Mexico region.
B. The commission may:
1. Conduct investigations, inquiries or hearings in the performance of its powers and duties.
2. Establish game management units or refuges for the preservation and management of wildlife.
3. Construct and operate game farms, fish hatcheries, fishing lakes or other facilities for or relating to the preservation or propagation of wildlife.
4. Expend funds to provide training in the safe handling and use of firearms and safe hunting practices.
5. Remove or permit to be removed from public or private waters fish which hinder or prevent propagation of game or food fish and dispose of such fish in such manner as it may designate.
6. Purchase, sell or barter wildlife for the purpose of stocking public or private lands and waters and take at any time in any manner wildlife for research, propagation and restocking purposes or for use at a game farm or fish hatchery and declare wildlife salable when in the public interest or the interest of conservation.
* * *