15-1-101. Definitions.
(a) As used in W.S. 15-1-101 through 15-11-302:
(i) "Any city or town" means any incorporated municipality;
(ii) "Councilman or councilmen" means the individuals elected to comprise the governing body of any city or town;
(iii) "Emergency ordinance" means an ordinance operating for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare, in which the emergency is defined;
(iv) "First class city" means any incorporated municipality having a population of four thousand (4,000) or more which has been declared a first class city or which has taken the necessary steps to be and has been proclaimed a first class city;
(v) "Franchise" means the grant of authority to any person or firm by the governing body of any city or town to carry on the operation of a public utility;
(vi) "Governing body" means the council or commission constituting the elected legislative body of any city or town including the mayor who is the presiding officer;
(vii) "Local improvement" means any improvement made within any city or town, the cost of which may be assessed against the property specially benefited thereby;
(viii) "Mayor" means the person elected, either by popular vote or by vote of the governing body, to exercise the powers of the office and to be presiding officer of the governing body;
(ix) "Ordinance" means a legislative enactment of general effect validly adopted by the governing body of any city or town;
(x) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity, or the executor, administrator, trustee, receiver, assignee or personal representative thereof;
(xi) "Public improvement" means an improvement made within any city or town for which general bonded obligation may be incurred;
(xii) "Qualified elector" means any person possessing the requisite qualifications to vote in any election conducted within a city or town for the selection of mayors or councilmen;
(xiii) "Qualified member" means any member of a governing body who was elected or appointed thereto in accordance with all applicable provisions of law;
(xiv) "Town" means any incorporated municipality, not a first class city;
(xv) "This act", unless otherwise specified, means W.S. 15-1-101 through 15-11-302.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Article 1 - Powers and Miscellaneous Matters