Wyoming Statutes
14-3-426. Initial hearing; adjudicatory hearing; entry of decree and disposition; evidentiary matters; continuance of disposition hearing.
(a) There shall be an initial hearing. The initial hearing may be held in conjunction with the shelter care hearing provided the requirements of W.S. 14-3-413, 14-3-414 and 14-3-426 have been met. The initial hearing may also be held after a shelter care hearing or a transfer hearing. At the initial hearing, the child and his parents, guardian or custodian shall be advised by the court of their rights under law and as provided in this act. They shall also be advised of the specific allegations in the petition and given an opportunity to admit or deny them. They shall also be advised of the possible liability for costs of treatment or services pursuant to this act. It is not necessary at the initial hearing for the district attorney to establish probable cause to believe the allegations in the petition are true. If the allegations are admitted, the court shall make the appropriate adjudication and may proceed immediately to a disposition of the case, provided the court has the predisposition report and multidisciplinary team recommendations, in accordance with the provisions of W.S. 14-3-429, except that a commissioner acting in the absence or incapacity of the judge may take testimony to establish a factual basis and accept an admission and perform all other requirements of the initial hearing but shall not proceed to disposition.
(b) If the allegations of the petition are denied, the court may, with consent of the parties, proceed immediately to hear evidence on the petition or it may set a later time not to exceed sixty (60) days for an adjudicatory hearing, unless the court finds good cause to delay or postpone the hearing. In no case shall the court hold the adjudicatory hearing more than ninety (90) days after the date the petition is filed. Only competent, relevant and material evidence shall be admissible at an adjudicatory hearing to determine the truth of the allegations in the petition. If after an adjudicatory hearing the court finds that the allegations in the petition are not established as required by this act, it shall dismiss the petition and order the child released from any shelter care.
(c) If after an adjudicatory hearing or a valid admission or confession the court or jury finds that a child is neglected, it shall enter a decree to that effect stating the jurisdictional facts upon which the decree is based. It may then proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing within sixty (60) days to make proper disposition of the child.
(d) In shelter care hearings or disposition hearings, all material and relevant evidence helpful in determining questions may be received by the court and relied upon for probative value. The parties or their counsel may examine and controvert written reports received as evidence and cross-examine persons making the reports.
(e) On motion of any party or on its own motion, the court may continue a disposition hearing for a reasonable time not to exceed sixty (60) days to receive reports and other evidence bearing on the disposition to be made. The court shall make an appropriate order for shelter care of the child or for his release from shelter care subject to any terms and conditions the court deems necessary during the period of continuance.
(f) At any time prior to disposition under W.S. 14-3-429, the court, on motion of any party or on its own motion, may reconsider its order regarding shelter care or conditions of release made under W.S. 14-3-409 or 14-3-414.
(g) In the absence or incapacity of the judge, the initial hearing may be conducted by a district court commissioner.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Title 14 - Children
Chapter 3 - Protection
Article 4 - Child Protection Act