Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 972 - Criminal trials.
972.14 - Statements before sentencing.
(1) In this section:
(ag) “Crime considered at sentencing" means any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime, as defined in s. 973.20 (1g) (b).
(b) “Victim" has the meaning specified in s. 950.02 (4).
(2) Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence. In addition, if the defendant is under 21 years of age and if the court has not ordered a presentence investigation under s. 972.15, the court shall ask the defendant if he or she has been adjudged delinquent under ch. 48, 1993 stats., or ch. 938 or has had a similar adjudication in any other state in the 4 years immediately preceding the date the criminal complaint relating to the present offense was issued.
(2m) Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall inquire of the district attorney whether he or she has complied with s. 971.095 (2) and with sub. (3) (b), whether any of the victims of a crime considered at sentencing requested notice of the date, time and place of the sentencing hearing and, if so, whether the district attorney provided to the victim notice of the date, time and place of the sentencing hearing.
(3)
(a) Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall determine whether a victim of a crime considered at sentencing wants to make a statement to the court. If a victim wants to make a statement, the court shall allow the victim to make a statement in court or to submit a written statement to be read in court. The court may allow any other person to make or submit a statement under this paragraph. Any statement under this paragraph must be relevant to the sentence.
(b) After a conviction, if the district attorney knows of a victim of a crime to be considered at sentencing, the district attorney shall make a reasonable attempt to contact that person to inform him or her of the right to make or provide a statement under par. (a). Any failure to comply with this paragraph is not a ground for an appeal of a judgment of conviction or for any court to reverse or modify a judgment of conviction.
History: 1987 a. 27; 1989 a. 31; 1995 a. 77; 1997 a. 73, 181, 205; 1999 a. 32.
A court's presentencing preparation and formulation of a tentative sentence does not deny a defendant's right to allocution at sentencing. State v. Varnell, 153 Wis. 2d 334, 450 N.W.2d 524 (Ct. App. 1989).
The right, under sub. (2), of a defendant to make a statement prior to sentencing does not apply to an extension of a placement under the intensive sanctions program. State v. Turner, 200 Wis. 2d 168, 546 N.W.2d 880 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-1295.
Denial of the defendant's right to speak at sentencing is harmless error when a life sentence without parole is mandatory. State v. Lindsey, 203 Wis. 2d 423, 554 N.W.2d 215 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-3392.
The good character of a victim killed as the result of a crime is relevant in sentencing. State v. Gallion, 2004 WI 42, 270 Wis. 2d 535, 678 N.W.2d 197, 01-0051.
This section does not specify any particular party to read a victim's statement. The sole limitation on the victim's statement is that it be “relevant to the sentence." If a judge does not ensure compliance with the victims' rights statutes, the judge can be fined under s. 950.11. State v. Bokenyi, 2014 WI 61, 355 Wis. 2d 28, 848 N.W.2d 759, 12-2557.