972.07 Jeopardy. Jeopardy attaches:
(1) In a trial to the court without a jury when a witness is sworn;
(2) In a jury trial when the selection of the jury has been completed and the jury sworn.
The federal rule that jeopardy attaches when the jury is sworn is an integral part of the guarantee against double jeopardy. Crist v. Bretz, 437 U.S. 28 (1978).
NOTE: See also the notes to Article I, section 8, of the Wisconsin Constitution.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 972 - Criminal trials.
972.01 - Jury; civil rules applicable.
972.03 - Peremptory challenges.
972.04 - Exercise of challenges.
972.08 - Incriminating testimony compelled; immunity.
972.085 - Immunity; use standard.
972.09 - Hostile witness in criminal cases.
972.11 - Evidence and practice; civil rules applicable.
972.115 - Admissibility of defendant's statement.
972.12 - Sequestration of jurors.