971.37 Deferred prosecution programs; domestic abuse and child sexual abuse.
(1) In this section, “child sexual abuse" means an alleged violation of s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06, 948.085, or 948.095 if the alleged victim is a minor and the person accused of, or charged with, the violation:
* * *
(b) The agreement shall provide that the prosecution will be suspended for a specified period if the person complies with conditions specified in the agreement. The agreement shall be in writing, signed by the district attorney or his or her designee and the person, and shall provide that the person waives his or her right to a speedy trial and that the agreement will toll any applicable civil or criminal statute of limitations during the period of the agreement, and, furthermore, that the person shall file with the district attorney a monthly written report certifying his or her compliance with the conditions specified in the agreement. The district attorney shall provide the spouse of the accused person and the alleged victim or the parent or guardian of the alleged victim with a copy of the agreement.
(c)
1. The agreement may provide as one of its conditions that an adult covered under par. (a) 2. or 3. pay the domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055 and, if applicable, the global positioning system tracking surcharge under s. 973.057. If the agreement requires the person to pay the global positioning system tracking surcharge under s. 973.057, the agreement shall also require the person to pay the domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055. Payments and collections of the domestic abuse surcharge and the global positioning system tracking surcharge under this subdivision are subject to s. 973.055 (2) to (4) or to s. 973.057 (2) and (3), respectively, except as follows:
a. The district attorney shall determine the amount due. The district attorney may authorize less than a full surcharge if he or she believes that full payment would have a negative impact on the offender's family. The district attorney shall provide the clerk of circuit court with the information necessary to comply with subd. 1. b.
b. The clerk of circuit court shall collect the amount due from the person and transmit it to the county treasurer.
2. If the prosecution is resumed under sub. (2) and the person is subsequently convicted, a court shall give the person credit under s. 973.055 and, if applicable, s. 973.057 for any amount paid under subd. 1.
(2) The written agreement shall be terminated and the prosecution may resume upon written notice by either the person or the district attorney to the other prior to completion of the period of the agreement.
(3) Upon completion of the period of the agreement, if the agreement has not been terminated under sub. (2), the court shall dismiss, with prejudice, any charge or charges against the person in connection with the crime specified in sub. (1m), or if no such charges have been filed, none may be filed.
(4) Consent to a deferred prosecution under this section is not an admission of guilt and the consent may not be admitted in evidence in a trial for the crime specified in sub. (1m), except if relevant to questions concerning the statute of limitations or lack of speedy trial. No statement relating to the crime, made by the person in connection with any discussions concerning deferred prosecution or to any person involved in a program in which the person must participate as a condition of the agreement, is admissible in a trial for the crime specified in sub. (1m).
(5) This section does not preclude use of deferred prosecution agreements for any alleged violations not subject to this section.
History: 1979 c. 111; 1981 c. 88, 366; 1983 a. 204; 1987 a. 27; 1987 a. 332 s. 64; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 227, 262, 319; 1995 a. 343, 353, 456; 1997 a. 35, 143; 2003 a. 139; 2005 a. 277; 2011 a. 35, 266; 2015 a. 172.
The provision of sub. (4) that consent to a deferred prosecution is not an admission of guilt and the consent may not be admitted in evidence in a trial for the crime is not rendered meaningless if an agreement may require an admission of guilt. Sub. (4) means that, should a deferred prosecution agreement be revoked, the defendant's willingness to enter the agreement may not be admitted at trial as evidence of guilt. When a deferred prosecution agreement requires a defendant to enter a plea as a condition, it is the plea itself and not the agreement that constitutes the acknowledgement of guilt. Indeed, if the agreement is dissolved, the plea remains. State v. Daley, 2006 WI App 81, 292 Wis. 2d 517, 716 N.W.2d 146, 05-0048.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 971 - Criminal procedure — proceedings before and at trial.
971.01 - Filing of the information.
971.02 - Preliminary examination; when prerequisite to an information or indictment.
971.027 - Protected information.
971.04 - Defendant to be present.
971.08 - Pleas of guilty and no contest; withdrawal thereof.
971.09 - Plea of guilty to offenses committed in several counties.
971.095 - Consultation with and notices to victim.
971.105 - Child victims and witnesses; duty to expedite proceedings.
971.109 - Freezing assets of a person charged with financial exploitation of an elder person.
971.11 - Prompt disposition of intrastate detainers.
971.12 - Joinder of crimes and of defendants.
971.14 - Competency proceedings.
971.15 - Mental responsibility of defendant.
971.16 - Examination of defendant.
971.165 - Trial of actions upon plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
971.17 - Commitment of persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect.
971.18 - Inadmissibility of statements for purposes of examination.
971.20 - Substitution of judge.
971.22 - Change of place of trial.
971.223 - Change of place of trial for certain violations.
971.225 - Jury from another county.
971.23 - Discovery and inspection.
971.27 - Lost information, complaint or indictment.
971.31 - Motions before trial.
971.315 - Inquiry upon dismissal.
971.32 - Ownership, how alleged.
971.33 - Possession of property, what sufficient.
971.36 - Theft; pleading and evidence; subsequent prosecutions.
971.365 - Crimes involving certain controlled substances.
971.366 - Use of another's personal identifying information: charges.
* * *