971.02 Preliminary examination; when prerequisite to an information or indictment.
(1) If the defendant is charged with a felony in any complaint, including a complaint issued under s. 968.26, or when the defendant has been returned to this state for prosecution through extradition proceedings under ch. 976, or any indictment, no information or indictment shall be filed until the defendant has had a preliminary examination, unless the defendant waives such examination in writing or in open court or unless the defendant is a corporation or limited liability company. The omission of the preliminary examination shall not invalidate any information unless the defendant moves to dismiss prior to the entry of a plea.
(2) Upon motion and for cause shown, the trial court may remand the case for a preliminary examination. “Cause" means:
(a) The preliminary examination was waived; and
(b) Defendant did not have advice of counsel prior to such waiver; and
(c) Defendant denies that probable cause exists to hold him or her for trial; and
(d) Defendant intends to plead not guilty.
History: 1973 c. 45; 1993 a. 112, 486.
An objection to the sufficiency of a preliminary examination is waived if it is not raised prior to pleading. Wold v. State, 57 Wis. 2d 344, 204 N.W.2d 482 (1973).
When the defendant waived a preliminary examination and wished to plead, but the information was not ready and was only orally read into the record, the defendant was not harmed by the acceptance of the plea before the filing of the information. Larson v. State, 60 Wis. 2d 768, 211 N.W.2d 513 (1973).
The scope of cross-examination by the defense was properly limited at the preliminary hearing. State v. Russo, 101 Wis. 2d 206, 303 N.W.2d 846 (Ct. App. 1981).
The denial of a preliminary examination to a corporation is constitutional. State v. C&S Management, Inc., 198 Wis. 2d 844, 544 N.W.2d 237 (Ct. App. 1995), 94-3188.
A preliminary hearing to determine probable cause for detention pending further proceedings is not a “critical stage" in a prosecution requiring appointed counsel. Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 95 S. Ct. 854, 43 L. Ed. 2d 54 (1975).
Preliminary Examination Potential. Dean. 58 MLR 159 (1975).
The Grand Jury in Wisconsin. Coffey & Richards. 58 MLR 517 (1975).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 971 - Criminal procedure — proceedings before and at trial.