Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 946 - Crimes against government and its administration.
946.41 - Resisting or obstructing officer.
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2m) and (2r), whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) In this section:
(a) “Obstructs" includes without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty including the service of any summons or civil process.
(b) “Officer" means a peace officer or other public officer or public employee having the authority by virtue of the officer's or employee's office or employment to take another into custody.
(c) “Soft tissue injury" means an injury that requires medical attention to a tissue that connects, supports, or surrounds other structures and organs of the body and includes tendons, ligaments, fascia, skin, fibrous tissues, fat, synovial membranes, muscles, nerves, and blood vessels.
(2m) Whoever violates sub. (1) under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class H felony:
(a) The violator gives false information or places physical evidence with intent to mislead an officer.
(b) At a criminal trial, the trier of fact considers the false information or physical evidence.
(c) The trial results in the conviction of an innocent person.
(2r) Whoever violates sub. (1) and causes substantial bodily harm or a soft tissue injury to an officer is guilty of a Class H felony.
(2t) Whoever violates sub. (1) and causes great bodily harm to an officer is guilty of a Class G felony.
(3) Whoever by violating this section hinders, delays or prevents an officer from properly serving or executing any summons or civil process, is civilly liable to the person injured for any actual loss caused thereby and to the officer or the officer's superior for any damages adjudged against either of them by reason thereof.
History: 1977 c. 173; 1983 a. 189; 1989 a. 121; 1993 a. 486; 2001 a. 109; 2009 a. 251; 2011 a. 74.
* * *
Fleeing and hiding from an officer may constitute obstructing. State v. Grobstick, 200 Wis. 2d 242, 546 N.W.2d 187 (1996), 94-1045.
There is no exculpatory denial exception under this section. The statute criminalizes all false statements knowingly made and with intent to mislead the police. The state should have sound reasons for believing that a defendant knowingly made false statements with intent to mislead the police and not out of a good-faith attempt to defend against accusations of a crime. The latter can never include the former. State v. Reed, 2005 WI 53, 280 Wis. 2d 68, 695 N.W.2d 315, 03-1781.
“Lawful authority," as that term is used in sub. (1), requires that police conduct be in compliance with both the federal and state constitutions, in addition to any applicable statutes. State v. Ferguson, 2009 WI 50, 317 Wis. 2d 586, 767 N.W.2d 187, 07-2095.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
946.01 - Treason.
946.02 - Sabotage.
946.03 - Sedition.
946.06 - Improper use of the flag.
946.10 - Bribery of public officers and employees.
946.11 - Special privileges from public utilities.
946.12 - Misconduct in public office.
946.13 - Private interest in public contract prohibited.
946.14 - Purchasing claims at less than full value.
946.16 - Judicial officer collecting claims.
946.17 - Corrupt means to influence legislation; disclosure of interest.
946.18 - Misconduct sections apply to all public officers.
946.31 - Perjury.
946.32 - False swearing.
946.40 - Refusing to aid officer.
946.415 - Failure to comply with officer's attempt to take person into custody.
946.42 - Escape.
946.425 - Failure to report to jail.
946.43 - Assaults by prisoners.
946.44 - Assisting or permitting escape.
946.45 - Negligently allowing escape.
946.46 - Encouraging violation of probation, extended supervision or parole.
946.465 - Refusing or tampering with a global positioning system tracking device.
946.47 - Harboring or aiding felons.
* * *